[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connect Branch Office Server 2008 to Main office SBS 2008

Posted on 2009-05-18
8
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
I have a head office with server SBS 2008 Stardard.
We will have 3 remote offices with server 2008 standard with a hardware VPN to head office
I want the remote office servers to be DC to the local PCs.
The clients in the remote office will get their emails from the head office.
I have never done this type of installation before and wonder if there are gurus out there that can give some guidance to help me achieve this task.
Thanks in advance  
0
Comment
Question by:caratech
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24414103
Assuming the remote office servers are not already DCs, just run DCPROMO on them and make them additional DCs in the domain.  Then configure sites and services so that clients in the remote sites favor the local DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:caratech
ID: 24414340
Thanks for your reply.
I left a very important detail out:
Each site is on a different subnet:
Head office: 192.168.16.x
Remote Office1: 192.168.15.x
Remote Office2: 192.168.14.x
Remote Office3: 192.168.13.x
What I need help with is in the steps required to join the remote office servers to the SBS at Head Office and what do I need to do on the SBS.
Thanks
 
 
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 24414443
Provide more details.  The sites SHOULD be on separate subnets.  But if you have a hardware VPN, then the VPNs should be acting as routers - if you have the systems configured properly (DNS pointing ONLY to the DCs in your network), then you should only need to run DCPROMO and promote the servers.  Period.  Adding a DNS server to each would probably be a good idea as well.

You don't need to do anything to the SBS server - assuming its setup correctly.  

If this is not your area of expertise and you don't know what I mean by setup correctly, then I strongly advise you DO THIS RIGHT and hire a pro.  Management is generally easier than setup and if you get setup wrong, you will likely spend MORE in AT LEAST lost revenue and possibly lost revenue and consulting fees getting things corrected.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:drewha1969
ID: 24414470
Someone correct me if I am wrong, but in SBS, the SBS server has to be the DC.

You can add a MS Server to the domain, but you cannot form trusts and the SBS server cannot have any child domains.  

You can add other domain controllers but they must be BDCs to the SBS server.

Also, remember SBS limits you to 75 users, no matter how many DCs you have.

So, as long as your domain needs fit these restraints, just add the remote offices ad BDCs to the SBS Server.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24414511
Incorrect terminology and detail:

SBS Must be the FSMO MASTER DC.  
There is no such thing as a BDC in Active Directory.  Everything is just a DC.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:drewha1969
ID: 24414608
Yes, I believe I was going old school.  You need to make the Server 2008 server Global Catalogs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:caratech
ID: 24415594
Thanks Leew,

I understand waht you mean by "setup correctly".
I am also aware of the 75 user limitation. We are well below that limit.

I am going to give it a try and will report back.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:caratech
ID: 31582679
Thank for you guidance. We used a Watchguard 10e on each site to create a permanent VPN. Configured sites in AD. Replication of AD is now working as required.
0