Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

gridview

Posted on 2009-05-18
8
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

I have a grid view on my page and it should display data from my stored procedure. How can I setup it up? I have a datasource and it is not what I need.. please need some help.


<asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server" AllowSorting="True" AutoGenerateColumns="False" EmptyDataText="No Evaluation were found for this participant" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1" BackColor="White" BorderColor="#ffffff" BorderStyle="1" BorderWidth="1px" CellPadding="3" GridLines="Vertical">
            <Columns>
            <asp:TemplateField Visible="False"><ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:Label ID="lblEvaluationVisitID" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("EvaluationVisitID") %>' />
                    </ItemTemplate></asp:TemplateField>
                 <asp:BoundField  DataField="EvaluationVisitID" HeaderText="Evaluation Visit ID" />
                <asp:BoundField  DataField="ParticipantID" HeaderText="Participant ID" />
                <asp:BoundField  DataField="EvaluationID" HeaderText="EvaluationID" />
                <asp:BoundField  DataField="DateEvaluation" HeaderText="Date of Evaluation" />
            
     <asp:TemplateField ShowHeader="False"><ItemTemplate>
                <asp:ImageButton ID="lnkSelect2" runat="server" ImageUrl="~/Images/icons/pencil.gif" ToolTip="Edit"  />
                <%--<asp:ImageButton ID="lnkDelete" runat="server"  CommandArgument='<%# Eval("EvaluationVisitID") %>' ImageUrl="~/Images/icons/cross.gif" ToolTip="Delete" />--%>
                    
                </ItemTemplate></asp:TemplateField>
            </Columns>
 </asp:GridView>
 
<!-- data sources -->
   <asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource1" runat="server"  SelectCommand="SELECT [EvaluationVisitID], [ParticipantID],[EvaluationID],[DateEvaluation] FROM [tbl_EvaluationVisit]" ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:%>" ></asp:SqlDataSource>
    <!-- /data sources -->

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Romacali
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 24414274
how to use a sqldatasource with a stored procedure

<asp:SqlDataSource id="dsGetData" runat="server" SelectCommand="sp_name" SelectCommandType="StoredProcedure" ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:ciscoConnectionString %>">
</asp:SqlDataSource>

the sp will return a table and the column names of the table should match the datafield in the bound field
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GuitarRich earned 2000 total points
ID: 24414286
link it up in the code behind using a SqlDataReader

SqlConnection conn = new SqlConnection(yourConnectionString);
SqlCommand comand = new SqlCommand("StoredProcedureName", conn);
// Add your parameters here
command.Parameters.AddWithValue(...);
 
conn.Open();
SqlDataReader reader = command.ExecuteReader();
 
GridView1.DataSource = reader;
GridView1.DataBind();
 
reader.Close();
conn.Close();

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Romacali
ID: 24414327
cool.. now I got this error:

Procedure 'sp_GetAllEvaluationVisit' expects parameter '@ParticipantID', which was not supplied.

How can I pass this parameter to the procedure?.. it is a field on this page being retrieve called txtParticipantID and it is int also can be the Request.QueryString["r"]

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Romacali
ID: 24414377
how can I add the code behind using a SqlDataReader? What do I have to have on the gridview aspx page?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 24414379
you have to pass the paramets to the sp as its expecting the parameter
have a look at the following msdn link
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/z72eefad.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GuitarRich
ID: 24414386
add the parameters to the command object - I included a section in the above code. To add that parameter do it like this:
command.Parameters.AddWithValue("@ParticipantID", txtParticipantID.Text);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GuitarRich
ID: 24414396
you could put that code into the Page_Load event of the aspx page to get it firing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Romacali
ID: 31582683
thanks!
0