Solved

Want FLV file to play on a web page without a player.  See my example

Posted on 2009-05-18
13
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello  

I need to play a FLV file on a web page, but I don't want it playing in a visible player.  That is I don't want there to be the usual Play button and no frame.  I want it to work and look much like this link:

http://www.personal-injury-attorney-los-angeles.com/

Requests:
1. Ideally it would work just the same way as above: the video playing automatically after the page loads.

2. My second request, if possible, as per the above example, when the video finishes, there is a "Play Video" button near the bottom of the page to replay the video.

3. Also importantly (and I realize this may be difficult) the video needs to disappear once the video is finished playing.  That is, instead of how it is playing on the right side of the content area on the above example website,, I want it playing Over some HTML content, then when the video is finished, I want the video to disappear, revealing the html content under it.  In other words, I would like (if possible) for the instance of flash to completely disappear (except, perhaps, for a replay button -- Note if it simplifies things, there does not have to be a replay button, but it would be nice!)

Need clarification?  Just let me know!

Thanks

Rowby



0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
13 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24414317
So how far have you gotten on your own?  Or do you expect us to deliver the complete code for you?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 24414403
Well, all I've done so far is look at the site and the underlying code.  


My flash ability in this area is limited. (I'm a Joomla pro but not a flash pro.)

I see various swf controller file links, and some javascript, I think.  I have no idea what is in the swf files that may or may not be getting this thing working.

First of all I don't even know if it is possible for a FLV flile to play above html and then disappear revealing the html when it is finished playing.  I assume with the swf and javascript and divs this is possible, but am not sure.

So to answer you questioni, yes, I would love the complete code if possible.  Or links to where I can find out how to do it.

Thanks

Rowby
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 200 total points
ID: 24414493
Just to clarify, that page embeds the SWF file that loads FLV which has wmode set to transparent...  So, your goal is to create a FLV Player that has no controller but plays the given FLV file when it is loaded...

You might want to take a look at this page to learn how to create your own FLV Player... and there are more if you google for it...
     http://theflashblog.com/?p=233

CyanBlue
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 24414641
Thanks CyanBlue,

In my case, the video, instead of being transparent would have the same background color as the html page, thus "covering up" the html that is behind it -- until the video finishes, then the video would disappear and the HTML behind it would be "revealed".
 
And yes, the player would have no controller but would play the flv file when loaded. (There could be a player elsewhere on the page, like it does in the example, but the player is not essential if that complicates things.)
I will look at your link.

Thanks

Rowby
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 24414649
Note:  I think I have seen a similar effect used for the infamous "Mac vs PC" videos (featuring the PC Nerd and the Mac Kid) on Nytimes.com

Rowby
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 300 total points
ID: 24414830
What you need is to put your SWF embed code (i recommend googling SWFObject) into a DIV, and have your javascript control the placement of the DIV.

your SWF will use code that will call the javascript once the video has completed playing...


if you need an AS 3 solution, take a look at this page...


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/WebApplications/Q_24413821.html


this question is basically the same as yours, but you need to have your javascript move the DIV



rp / ZA



0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 24415130
Thanks , rascalpoants, I will check it out.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 24452896
Hi

I am reviewing everyone's suggestions this weekend and will report on Monday or Tuesday.

Stay tuned!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 24453600
Question for CyanBlue.

"Just to clarify, that page embeds the SWF file that loads FLV which has wmode set to transparent.."

I have the actress on a green screen.  I assume that will be fine when wmmode is set to transparent?  (There is no other green in the shot - no clothing green, etc.)

Rowby



0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 24454560
yeah, that means there will be no background in the SWF... so you will get the effect you want...

rp / ZA
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 24455516
Hi rascalpants.

I assume, when creating the swf,  I will use an eyedropper to select the green and that will become the "no background"?

Rowby
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 24455663
no...  u dont worry about the bg color...  the wmode set to transparent just makes the background not there.  the only thing u worry about is your video having the alpha channel so that the actor is the only thing u see.

rp / ZA
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 31582685
Thanks all.  Your responses helped me troubleshoot this.
0