Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

routing external ip address to internal ip address asa5510

Posted on 2009-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a new ASA5510 I am going to replace a PIX515E. The PIX has static routs from all of the external i[ addresses to static internal addresses.

I need to set these up on the ASA5510. I cannot find the commands to do this.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jimmylew52
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:3nerds
ID: 24414544
please give me a code example of what you are trying to covert.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 2000 total points
ID: 24414591
The code for the static mappings and the ACL to allow the inbound traffic is essentially the same between the ASA and the PIX.    

You just need to understand what IP are mapped to what internal servers along with what ports are allowed inbound.  

Here are some examples, alot of this should look very familiar if you managed the 515:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_example09186a0080862017.shtml

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a00807d287e.shtml

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a00806745b8.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 24414692
Must have made a typo when I entered the command the first time. It takes the same command the pix uses.
Errored on me this morning. Thought I was in trouble.
Thanks.
0