[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I set up connection control in Exchange 2007 for use with an anti-spam service?

Posted on 2009-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

In Exchange 2003 there was a connection control box in the SMTP virtual server properties that I could configure to only accept e-mail from a list of IP addresses.  I had it configured to accept e-mail from my local LAN, and the external IP of my anti-spam service provider.  I now have SBS2008 and Exchange 2007.  I cannot find a connection control box or similar to restrict e-mail reception to just my LAN and anti-spam server provider.  Am I not finding it or is it done differently in Exchange 2007?  I would appreciate instructions on setup if it is different.  I don't have an edge server, just the SBS box.

Thanks John
0
Comment
Question by:pwktrv
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 450 total points
ID: 24414935
Those restrictions are now in the connectors.

Check http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/12/28/432013.aspx for more info
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwktrv
ID: 24416640
I checked that link.  I already have a Windows SBS Internet Receive connector set up.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1050 total points
ID: 24417749
Best place to set the restriction is on your firewall, rather than Exchange. That is always my preference.

If you insist on doing it through Exchange then it is on the Receive Connector, usually the Default connector. Click on the tab Network. Ensure the top box is port 25, and then change the IP address restrictions in the lower box.
After making the change, restart the Transport Service for the change to take effect.

Simon.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pwktrv
ID: 31582691
Thank you both for your help.  You got me going in the right direction.  SBS2008 creates by default a separate Internet receive connector to handle external connections. I found that the external IP addresses were found there.  I removed the wild side IP address' listed there and entered just the external IP addess of the server I am willing to receive e-mail from. It worked.  Thanks again.
0