[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What audit event creates the Event ID 540 in the Security Log of a DC?

Posted on 2009-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi, I was wondering, what audit event creates the Event ID 540 appear in the Security Log of a DC?

Audit account logon events
OR
Audit logon events

Just wondering.

Thanks for your time.

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:rsnellman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24414512
http://www.ultimatewindowssecurity.com/securitylog/encyclopedia/event.aspx?eventid=540
Randy has a good entry on event 540 here, he says it better than I can :)
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24414571
Event 540 indicates a succuessful logon to a network resource, such as a shared drive.

http://kb.monitorware.com/kbeventdb-detail-id-14.html

As they are logon type 3 (network) they are generated through 'audit logon events'
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
bluntTony earned 2000 total points
ID: 24414633
Description of what's logged through 'Account Logon Events' : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787176(WS.10).aspx

Description of what's loggeg through 'Logon Events' : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787567(WS.10).aspx

Each page shows a table of events each audit policy captures.


0