Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 3725 Router with VWIC 2MFT-T1 Card not showing up

Posted on 2009-05-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,122 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I just installed a VWIC 2MFT-T1 in our CIsco 3725 Router and it shows the card in the "inventory" but not on the "show interface".  What am I doing wrong?  Here is what I am seeing:
Router#show inventory
NAME: "3725 chassis", DESCR: "3725 chassis"
PID:                   , VID: 0.1, SN: JMX0740L14S

NAME: "Two port T1 voice interface daughtercard", DESCR: "Two port T1 voice inte
rface daughtercard"
PID: VWIC-2MFT-T1=     , VID: 1.0, SN: 33908822

Thank you - Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jeff0701
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 24415039
Did you reboot the router?

Also check to make sure your router and the current IOS supports that card
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24415048
You need to issue the "card type" command to get the controller config.  Once you define the channel-group, you'll see a corresponding serial interface.

For example:

card type t1 0 0

controller T1 0/0/0
 channel-group 0 timeslots 1-24

Then you'll see:

interface Serial0/0/0:0

0