Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using a laptop for Asterisk Phone System

Posted on 2009-05-18
2
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi,

We currently use low Dell desktops for Asterisk phone systems for 5-10 users. I noticed that I could save a little bit of set up time and save a little on costs if I use IBM/Lenovo laptops. It would eliminate the need for buying an expensive battery backup, PCI serial cards (for the battery backup), and it would save the expense of a keyboard, mouse, and monitor if for some reason we would need to directly access the phone system.

I am curious, what problems would we run into using a laptop for a commercial installation of a phone system?  The phone system would interface with the phone company via SIP connection.

Also, if I have a company that is interested in using an older laptop (IBM T40 or T42), how would I test if this equipment can handle 5-10 users, etc?
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 1000 total points
ID: 24415415
One immediate drawback to using a laptop, ...they don't make laptop digium hardware.  So you wouldn't be able to use analog lines or other links like T1's/E1/BRI, with Asterisk.  You would be using SIP or IAX trunks only.

A lot of people use at least 1 analog line as a backup line in case a link goes down....  for example...if you internet cut off, you might still want to be able to dial 911, recieve a fax, or place a single outbound call for support.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:syedasimmeesaq
syedasimmeesaq earned 1000 total points
ID: 24468228
if you are using only sip connections it will work. But as xuserx2000 said that you will not be able to use any telephoney card. but since you are using SIP, u dont have to worry about cards at this moment. Make sure you have a backup sip provider incase one of your provider goes down so you can still route calls through the emergency one.
Thanks
0