[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL sort values alphabetically then Numercially

Posted on 2009-05-18
2
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a table in a form that I want to show the values in ascending alphabetical order and then nemerical. currently if you sort alphbetically it places the numeric values first. how can I get it to put the alphbetic valuse first? Using MS SQL 2005
0
Comment
Question by:Bill Warren
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 2000 total points
ID: 24415055
select * from tablename
order by case when isnumeric(fieldname) = 1 then 2 else 1 end asc, fieldname asc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricKaplan
ID: 24517687
It's quite dependent on the values you wish to sort, you could use the mentioned query or use padding to make the number value evaluate as alphanumeric.

You could use a function to calculate and return a "sortable" value.
0