Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Playing a sound on a button click in a windows program C#

Posted on 2009-05-18
10
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi all:
 Im trying to play a spcific sound on a button click. I have tried creating a method to do so but its not working. Any help would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:HawaiiDragon
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ToddBeaulieu
ID: 24415330
huh. I've never tried this in .net!

Does this help?

http://www.eggheadcafe.com/articles/20030302.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:HawaiiDragon
ID: 24415690
not really....  unfortunaly
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ToddBeaulieu
ID: 24415695
ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:HawaiiDragon
ID: 24415757
it works in his soluition but not mine.... quite annoying
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 24415850
Assuming the wav file is in the same folder as your EXE:

        private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            System.Media.SoundPlayer sp = new System.Media.SoundPlayer("yeehaw.wav");
            sp.Play();
        }

See SoundPlayer():
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.media.soundplayer(VS.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:HawaiiDragon
ID: 24415993
okay how do I add the sound clip "whip.wav" as a resource becasue I still cant get it to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HawaiiDragon
ID: 24416167
please see the doc file for full details. Let me know what ive done wrong I feel like such an idiot.

problems.doc
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24416820
In the Solution Explorer, select "Whip.wav".  Now down below, in the Properties Pane, change the "Build Action" dropdown to "Embedded Resource".

Then use code like this:
        private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            string EmbeddedWav = "Whip.wav";
            System.Reflection.Assembly assm = System.Reflection.Assembly.GetExecutingAssembly();
            System.Media.SoundPlayer sp = new System.Media.SoundPlayer(assm.GetManifestResourceStream(assm.GetName().Name + "." + EmbeddedWav));
            sp.Play();
        }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HawaiiDragon
ID: 31582724
Your a god. Now my question is why did this work and not the others. Is it because I did not make it an embedded resource? Anything I can learn is appriciated.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 24417075
With my previous submission, the wav file would have to be physically located in the same folder as the running .net exe.  As an embedded resource it is contained within the EXE and always there.
0