Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing user info in Track changes

Posted on 2009-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is there a way to change all occurances in track changes the user infomation?  We have several authors in a document and they need to all say the same info.
0
Comment
Question by:dbartgis
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bob_the_builder earned 2000 total points
ID: 24420947
You can try the following as a possible solution:

In Word 2003, Tools > Options > Security. Tick the box "Remove personal information from file properties on save." In spite of the name, this does more than just remove information in the file properties. If this box is ticked, Word removes the name of the author of a tracked change, and it removes the date and time that the change was made when you save your document. But it leaves the tracked change itself. All tracked changes and comments will be now attributed to an anonymous "Author".

Cheers,

Bob
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24425564
You could try this:  

Under Tools, Options, Track Changes, change the options to look like the screen below.  Then, under Tools, Options, User Information, change the name.  The author is selected from that place...

2003-Track-Changes-Options.gif
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bob_the_builder
bob_the_builder earned 2000 total points
ID: 25152103
Hi,

Are you still having problemswith this or did either of the above help??

Many thanks,

Bob
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 25152167
0