Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

screen tip for track changes is not showing up

Posted on 2009-05-18
9
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
When the cursor is in a area where there has been some track changes usually a tool/screen tip shows up in a yellow box with the author info and what was done.  I can't seem to turn it back on.
0
Comment
Question by:dbartgis
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 500 total points
ID: 24417522
Go to Tool  Options  View Tab. Make sure ScreenTips is checked.

Flyster
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbartgis
ID: 24420941
Screen tips is checked, and it still is not working.  Could it be something with the normal.dot file?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 24420976
Ensure you have the "Reviewing" toolbar turned on.... To do this:

Click View > Toolbars > Reviewing

Now select Show > Balloons > Always

Cheers,

Bob....
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dbartgis
ID: 24421004
That is on and checked as well.  Still not on.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 24421135
Within the Track Changes Options..... Tools > Options > Track Changes, what do you have the "Markup" sections set to for "Insertions" "Deletions" "formatting" "Changes Lines"

Cheers,

Bob
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 24421503
You can always try to replace your normal.dot file. I would make a copy of it in another folder. Delete it from the templates folder and open word. If this doesn't work, you can at least replace the orginal file to keep any other settings you had.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bob_the_builder
bob_the_builder earned 500 total points
ID: 25602855
Hi,

How did you get on with the possible solutions above??

Cheers,

Bob...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbartgis
ID: 25605719
No nothing worked, but they have given up.  Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dbartgis
ID: 31642927
All the solutions provided were already looked at.  It was just one of those strange items.
0