Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allowing VLANs to talk to each other

Posted on 2009-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have 1 server on VLAN 1 that needs to be able to talk back and forth to the whole of VLAN 2.  We are using a PIX 515e firewall to manage VLANs.  How would I go about doing this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:swlexpert
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
chouckham earned 252 total points
ID: 24415660
Hello,

Here is a good article on using the PIX to provide Inter-VLAN routing:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/pix/pix63/configuration/guide/bafwcfg.html#wp1113437


Let me know if you have any further questions.

-Craig
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:3nerds
3nerds earned 248 total points
ID: 24415854
SWLExpert,

Normally you would have a route on pix which is essentially your default gateway. This points to your internal device that is performing all routing for you organazation. The pix basically hands off that data to the next hop which should know about VLAN2.

The other way would be if you need to get to VLAN 2 via a different route then you use normally. Such as your default route for you corp site uses one router but a second router resides in another location. Vlan 2 happens to sit beyond the second site router. In that case you would need to add an additional route to telling your pix to go that way to find vlan 2.

Are you attempting to use the PIX to do the routing for you? As that would not normally be advisable unless you are setting up a DMZ.

If you have additional details you would like to share I will see what additional info I can provide.

Regards,

3nerds
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chouckham
ID: 32641438
I believe both mine and 3nerds's posts were helpful. Hopefully the original poster will come back to this and close the question as accepted.

thanks,

Craig
0