?
Solved

MX Record Hosting Issues

Posted on 2009-05-18
7
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We currently are running Exchange 2003 inside of our domain.  However, we do not host our domain name for our email address (@blah.com).  We have our web host point our MX record to our Exchange server.  We are having our 2nd major issue with our web host and not being able to receive email.

What can I do about this?  We are using www.midphase.com as our web host.  Should we allow our web host to host that MX record?  Do we have to?  What are alternatives to this (and yes, saying get a better web host is an acceptable answer)?
0
Comment
Question by:r270ba
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24415533
You need someone to host your MX record, some company where you register your domain. And as you say, it is pointing to your exchange server (public ip address). SO, what is your probem?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 24416448
>>You need someone to host your MX record, some company where you register your domain.

Not true. You can always host your own publc DNS records so you don't have to rely on someone else to make changes. I have done it before. Your registrar will just foward DNS entries to whichever public IP address you tell them to and you host DNS on that server's IP. Nothing to it really.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24417055
set up a dns server
go to http://www.nominet.net/ or whoever your local registar is
and point the NS records to your dns server

thus taking control of your own domain...
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:r270ba
ID: 24418001
I already have it hosted.  My problem is that the host does not allow me to manage it.  Therefore, if they run some script that changes, I am handcuffed to having them fix it.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 672 total points
ID: 24419031
Normally most of the companies gives you a control panel to manage your own records, some are still old fashioned and will ask you to give any changes in writing. Hosts won't change your records, if fact they won't touch it.

If yours is one that keeps on changing the records, you need to move it to a different company like 123-reg.co.uk (for home/small companies, they give you a control panel).

Google and you will find many hosts.

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Cuteadder
Cuteadder earned 664 total points
ID: 24419534
They do not allow you to manage it?

People like Nominet are the actual registar - all domains are registered with them even if you bought the domain off some third party. You can't go much higher than that.

Plus if you have a spare server already on 24/7 then put dns server on it and host your own Name Server, forget manage it, you will have complete control and it won't even touch your "host"

The internet and it's services are meant to work around you, not you be controlled by it!
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:mikeleebrla
mikeleebrla earned 664 total points
ID: 24421648
>>I already have it hosted.  My problem is that the host does not allow me to manage it.
we understand that, but your current situation isn't working for you. Thus your question here.
that is why I (and others) suggested hosting your own. It's very simple to do and then you will have full control and can make changes whenever you want to.

Another alternative would be to switch your hosting company to one that actually does their job. Remember, they work for you, not the other way around. I personally use network solutions http://www.networksolutions.com/  for all my DNS registering and hosting needs.

0