Solved

Disable Citrix XenApp Client Drive Mapping

Posted on 2009-05-18
7
5,320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello All
We have 3 citrix servers that are cuurently mapping the local client C and D drives to the V and T drives respectively when they log in. Is there any way to disable these drives from mapping? I have been through the presentation server manage console and connot find the setting. Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:skidms
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
Comment Utility
You can do this a number of ways, the most simple would probably be via Citrix Policies.  Go into the Presentation Server Console (the one you don't normally use), find Policies, create a new one, define the "do not map client drives" rule.   Now you can filter this to server and to user/group as you see fit.  You can also do this globally on a server via the Terminal Services Configuration Tool, you edit the ICA listener and take out drive mappings.  Users can opt in and out on their side as well.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:skidms
Comment Utility
I am trying to get a handle on where the setting is coming from. Is this done automatically from CItrix? or through Terminal services. I used to know where it was on the older version of metaframe but cant seem to find it on the new citrix presentation server. Thanks for your help on this, it is driving me crazy...
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Start - Run
tscc.msc

Right click on ICA-tcp, properties.
Client Settings - Disable Drive mapping.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:skidms
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skidms
Comment Utility
This worked thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
Comment Utility
Hello Cleanup Volunteer, my question was more complete (told the poster multiple ways to do this, including chuckyh's solution) and I was first to post.  I object to your solution.  At least split the points if you prefer.  
0