Solved

VBSCRIPT Help

Posted on 2009-05-18
6
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello all i am currently modifying the code below, i am tryin to add this line, but have had no luck, i want it to tell me if it could not find the user i input. the full code is at the code window
else      
   strResp=Msgbox(strUser & " not found.  Would you like to retry?", vbYesNo, "Problem with account information")
   If strResp=vbYes Then Reset
end if
End Sub
'This Script will disable and move a user, also remove memberships accept Domain Users and hide from Exchange Addressbook
 
Const ADS_PROPERTY_DELETE = 4
Const E_ADS_PROPERTY_NOT_FOUND  = &h8000500D
 
UserName=InputBox ("Enter Username (samAccountName): ", "Account Disable")
IF LEN(Trim(UserName)) <=0 Then wscript.echo "A user account must be entered." 
 
 
Incident=InputBox ("Enter Incident ID: ", "")
IF LEN(Trim(UserName)) <=0 Then wscript.echo "A Incident ID Must be Entered."
 
 
SET adoCon = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
SET adoCmd =   CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
adoCon.Provider = "ADsDSOObject"
adoCon.Open "Active Directory Provider"
SET adoCmd.ActiveConnection = adoCon
adoCmd.Properties("Page Size") = 1000
adoCmd.Properties("Timeout") = 30
adoCmd.Properties("Cache Results") = False
 
SET objRootDSE = GetObject("LDAP://RootDSE")
strDNSDomain = objRootDSE.Get("defaultNamingContext")
strFilter = "(&(sAMAccountType=805306368)(SAMAccountName=" & UserName & "))"
strFields = "distinguishedName, ADsPath"
 
 
 
'Change this OU Name
strNewOUDN="OU=voIP,DC=ABC,DC=local"
strQuery = "<LDAP://" & strDNSDomain & ">;" & strFilter & ";" & strFields & ";subtree"
adoCmd.CommandText = strQuery
SET adoRec = adoCmd.Execute
DO UNTIL adoRec.EOF
      SET objUser = GetObject(adoRec.Fields("ADsPath").Value)
      arrMemberOf = objUser.GetEx("memberOf")
      If Not Err.Number = E_ADS_PROPERTY_NOT_FOUND Then
            For Each Group in arrMemberOf
                  Set objGroup = GetObject("LDAP://" & Group) 
                  objGroup.PutEx ADS_PROPERTY_DELETE, "member", Array(adoRec.Fields("distinguishedName").Value)
                  objGroup.SetInfo
            Next
      End If
objUser.info = Incident 
objUser.SetInfo
      objUser.AccountDisabled = TRUE
      objUser.HideFromAddressBook = True
      objUser.SetInfo
      SET objCont = GetObject("LDAP://" & strNewOUDN)
      objCont.MoveHere adoRec.Fields("ADsPath").Value, vbNullString
      Msgbox "Account disabled and moved to new OU.", vbInformation, "Confirmation"
      adoRec.MoveNext
LOOP
adoRec.Close
SET adoRec = Nothing
adoCon.Close
SET adoCon = Nothing

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:EfrenM
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 100 total points
ID: 24415764
Not sure where you're intending to put that, as it doesn't match up with your code, but if you're trying to ensure input, you could use something like the attached (though it does have the potential for an 'endless loop')
While UserName = ""  
  UserName=InputBox ("Enter Username (samAccountName): ", "Account Disable")
Wend

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crokeefe28 earned 200 total points
ID: 24415844
How about creating a function to find the user:

ldapPath = FindUser(username)

if ldapPath = "Not Found" then
      wscript.echo "User not found!"
EndIf

Function FindUser(Byval UserName)
      on error resume next

      set objRoot = getobject("LDAP://RootDSE")
      domainName = objRoot.get("defaultNamingContext")
      set cn = createobject("ADODB.Connection")
      set cmd = createobject("ADODB.Command")
      set rs = createobject("ADODB.Recordset")

      cn.open "Provider=ADsDSOObject;"
      
      cmd.activeconnection=cn
      cmd.commandtext="SELECT ADsPath FROM 'LDAP://" & domainName & _
                  "' WHERE sAMAccountName = '" & UserName & "'"
      
      set rs = cmd.execute

      if err<>0 then
            wscript.echo "Error connecting to Active Directory Database:" & err.description
            wscript.quit
      else
            if not rs.BOF and not rs.EOF then
                       rs.MoveFirst
                       FindUser = rs(0)
            else
                  FindUser = "Not Found"
            end if
      end if
      cn.close
end function
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Cameron_S
Cameron_S earned 200 total points
ID: 24415871
I think if I understand correctly, you want to return a message stating that the account was not found, yes? If so, something like this should work. I do not think you need an End Sub at the location you are at, and from what I see the Else should trap if the If Not Err.Number = E_ADS_PROPERTY_NOT_FOUND Then
flags True.
If Not Err.Number = E_ADS_PROPERTY_NOT_FOUND Then
            For Each Group in arrMemberOf
                  Set objGroup = GetObject("LDAP://" & Group) 
                  objGroup.PutEx ADS_PROPERTY_DELETE, "member", Array(adoRec.Fields("distinguishedName").Value)
                  objGroup.SetInfo
            Next
Else
strResp=Msgbox(strUser & " not found.  Would you like to retry?", vbYesNo, "Problem with account information")
   If strResp=vbYes Then <DO SOMETHING OR CALL SOMETHING HERE>
   End if
End If

Open in new window

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EfrenM
ID: 24416155
wasnt able to get them to work =[ , any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cameron_S
ID: 24416322
Here is some code from MS on how to do an AD search for a user:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/guide/sas_usr_seaa.mspx?mfr=true

It will return the values if the user exists, or let you know if it does not. From here you can just add whatever additional code to perform your operations.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EfrenM
ID: 24417415
well i found out here is the finsh code, i added If adoRec.EOF Then ' User not found in AD
                  WScript.Echo "No Records Found"
                  Else

and now it works =] ,
'This Script will disable and move a user, also remove memberships accept Domain Users and hide from Exchange Addressbook
On Error Resume Next
Const ADS_PROPERTY_DELETE = 4
Const E_ADS_PROPERTY_NOT_FOUND  = &h8000500D
 
UserName=InputBox ("Enter Username (samAccountName): ", "Account Disable")
IF LEN(Trim(UserName)) <=0 Then wscript.echo "A user account must be entered." 
 
 
Incident=InputBox ("Enter Incident ID: ", "")
IF LEN(Trim(UserName)) <=0 Then wscript.echo "A Incident ID Must be Entered."
 
SET adoCon = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
SET adoCmd =   CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
adoCon.Provider = "ADsDSOObject"
adoCon.Open "Active Directory Provider"
SET adoCmd.ActiveConnection = adoCon
adoCmd.Properties("Page Size") = 1000
adoCmd.Properties("Timeout") = 30
adoCmd.Properties("Cache Results") = False
 
SET objRootDSE = GetObject("LDAP://RootDSE")
strDNSDomain = objRootDSE.Get("defaultNamingContext")
strFilter = "(&(sAMAccountType=805306368)(SAMAccountName=" & UserName & "))"
strFields = "distinguishedName, ADsPath"
 
 
 
'Change this OU Name
 
'strNewOUDN="OU=voIP,DC=ABV,DC=local"
strQuery = "<LDAP://" & strDNSDomain & ">;" & strFilter & ";" & strFields & ";subtree"
adoCmd.CommandText = strQuery
SET adoRec = adoCmd.Execute
If adoRec.EOF Then ' User not found in AD  
			WScript.Echo "No Records Found"
			Else
		DO UNTIL adoRec.EOF
      SET objUser = GetObject(adoRec.Fields("ADsPath").Value)
      arrMemberOf = objUser.GetEx("memberOf")
      If Not Err.Number = E_ADS_PROPERTY_NOT_FOUND Then
            For Each Group in arrMemberOf
                  Set objGroup = GetObject("LDAP://" & Group) 
                  objGroup.PutEx ADS_PROPERTY_DELETE, "member", Array(adoRec.Fields("distinguishedName").Value)
                  objGroup.SetInfo
            Next
 
 
      End If
objUser.info = Incident 
objUser.SetInfo
      objUser.AccountDisabled = TRUE
      objUser.HideFromAddressBook = True
      objUser.SetInfo
      SET objCont = GetObject("LDAP://" & strNewOUDN)
      objCont.MoveHere adoRec.Fields("ADsPath").Value, vbNullString
      Msgbox "Account disabled and moved to new OU.", vbInformation, "Confirmation"
      adoRec.MoveNext
LOOP
adoRec.Close
SET adoRec = Nothing
adoCon.Close
SET adoCon = Nothing
 
 
 
end if

Open in new window

0