[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Only 1 of 2 people able to connect to VPN at once from overseas hotal

Posted on 2009-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi folks,

For the first time we have 2 staff overseas at the same time, staying in the same hotel, and they've discovered that only either 1 can connect to the company VPN at once (basically whoever gets in first).

 - The server often has more than 1 person (including both of these two) on at one time (when they're at other locations).
 - The server logs are telling us in words to the effect that a connection was attempted, but not completed, and that the hotels inability to support GRE (General Routing Encapsulation) is probably the cause.

 - To me it appears as if it's a clear cut case of the hotel system not being able to support 2 VPN connections to the same IP address at the same time, but the client has come back to me to ask if there's any way around it (it's important to them - and it's also important that they share the same hotel for ease of communication).

Any ideas how I can work around this?
0
Comment
Question by:The_Maverick
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 1000 total points
ID: 24415889
You are right. This is in most cases an issue of the router (at the hotel), mostly seen with cisco routers. Some routers have to be configured to allow / handle GRE packages, which is a protocol on IP level. But you have to force the hotel to change this. I think this is the only workaround.

What is something unusual is the fact, that the first login will work, the second not.  This points me to fact, that allowing GRE protocol is not the only issue on this router.


0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:copassb
copassb earned 1000 total points
ID: 24416016
It also depends on how many IP Addresses the Hotel Network has.  If it only has one, then the Cisco VPN Concentrator (or whatever device you are using) will deny the connection.  This is because when it attempts to transfer the protocol back to the client, it thinks you are already connected.

I have not found a workaround for this and after a couple support cases with Cisco, neither have they.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:The_Maverick
ID: 31582789
Thanks folks. As we all thought it turned out to be an issue at the hotel with IP addresses. What did surprise me though was how the hotel was able to put them on to their help people - in another country - who connected to the hotel and gave one of them a fixed IP address; I didn't think that they'd be able to do that -- very impressive.
0