Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

'Access to the path "\\pathname\projectname\projectname.RPTPROJ.USER" is denied'

Posted on 2009-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
2,573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi,

I am using SQL Server 2005 and Visual Studio 2005.  I am trying to open my reporting project that was created by another user in Visual Studio but I get this error.

'Access to the path "\\pathname\projectname\projectname.RPTPROJ.USER" is denied'

I believe there are some user specific settings in these files so I am unsure what to do to resolve the permission issue I am having.

I am using Visual Studio 2005, SQL 2005, and VSS here.

Can anyone shed some light?

Thanks,

-ws
0
Comment
Question by:Westside2004
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Emes
ID: 24415815

Visual Studio checks if the user file (where appropiate definitions for a single user is stored) stores some information related to you. So you either need to have NTFS permissions to read the information or delete / rename the file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Westside2004
ID: 24415833
Thanks for the quick reply..... but..

1. How do I set the NTFS permissions?
2. If I delete the file will another one be created for me?  I am reluctant to delete the file as it may contain information that is needed

Thanks,
-ws
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dnairns earned 2000 total points
ID: 24415951
Make sure you log on with an administrative account.
1. Right click on the file
2. Select properties
3. go to Security tab
4. click 'add..'
5. enter your username in the field.
6. Click 'OK'
now try opening the file, if you get an error for the permissions assignments, contact your system admin (if you are not your admin) and have them set the permissions accordingly.
0