[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Configuring JNDI on Websphere for DB2

Posted on 2009-05-18
6
Medium Priority
?
2,505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi,
In our project we have different schemas in DB2. We want to configure JNDI in websphere in such a way that each JNDI points to separate database schema. But in websphere configuration we cannot specify the schema name. All that we specify is the userid. And in DB2 the default schema name is the userid. Thus the JNDI always points to the schema with name same as userid. How can i make JNDI to point to a different schema?
0
Comment
Question by:cuttieveenz
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 672 total points
ID: 24415863
are you sure?
if i remember correctly, you can specify a value for current schema when you configure websphere
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 1328 total points
ID: 24415902
Hi cuttie,

In database.properties, just set the schema name:

  DB2DAOFactory.database.schema.name=schemaABC



Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuttieveenz
ID: 24415947
Where is this properties file? Also how does the JNDI map to the schema name in this file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuttieveenz
ID: 24416045
where is this properties file? and how does the JNDI map to the schema name in this file?bcoz in JNDI configuration only the useid,pwd is specified. also in the datasource configuration only the server name, DB name, port, driver type is mentioned.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 1328 total points
ID: 24416118
Hi cuttie,

This is probably more than you want to read, but there's a very good description of the JNDI options here:

  http://java.sun.com/products/jndi/tutorial/beyond/env/source.html

The path to the file is:

  $JAVA_HOME/lib/jndi.properties


Good Luck,
Kent


0