[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

linking in a dll issue

Posted on 2009-05-18
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Why does visual studio think my dll is a friend.  I have built and successfully compiled a dll using visual studio 2008 and i have another dll that needs to reference it.  I have added it to the reference folder through the GUI, along with other dlls that work mind you.  In the code when i try to call it it says it is private.  Intellisense doesnt even find the class.  So did I add this one dll that i built incorrectly?
0
Comment
Question by:hanleywood
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:saragani
ID: 24416031
Does the class that try to write the code in has a Using NameSpace.Something?
(So your classes will appear in the Intellisense without you having to write the namespace before each class/enum you try to use)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tculler earned 1500 total points
ID: 24416728
You either nested your classes within another namespace, or you nested your classes within another class. Nested classes are, by default, set to private. Make everything you wish to access outside of the DLL as "public" or "protected".
0