Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can anyone tell me why there is a "from" on my "compose Email form".

Posted on 2009-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is this related or is this is this a new question, Either way i think  wwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww
0
Comment
Question by:egreen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 375 total points
ID: 24415956
Yeah bacasue in outlook you might have more than one account and in this case you'll need to decide from which account this mail will be delivered.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24416264
Hello egreen,

Outlook 2007 ... in a new mail on the options panel - select/deselect 'from'.
Pre Outlook 2007 ... in a new mail select/deselect view | from field.

Regards,
Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:egreen
ID: 31582753
The concept was correct however that would not have shown me where to go and what to do to correct it.  I don't mean to speak ill of the provider however understanding a problem does not SHOW you  the solution
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24954846
Hi,

How should I know if you don't provide feedback :) I'd my best shot and you admit it was on track. The correct method was you to provide further evidence so that we would work together to work it out :) Please don't forget to cooperate for your later problems.

Have a good day.

Cheers,
K.
0