Solved

Difference between Windows Server and Windows Small Business Server

Posted on 2009-05-18
8
1,744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
This is one of those nightmares where you google and you wiki and you just can't get a clearcut answer.
We were quoted on Windows Small Business Server (SBS) 2008, when I realised, "hey, why don't we just get the normal server?"
when looking at the different editions of Windows Server 2008, SBS is not listed. Can you say AURUGGHHH!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:rfwoolf
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dnairns earned 250 total points
ID: 24415977
Small business server has SQL server and Exchange integrated into the package. If you buy Server 2008 you will need to purchase seperate licenses for both SQL server and Exchange server to install them on the server of your choice.
SBS is essentially an all in one package. Look on Microsoft.com and check the limitations, there are some limitations that exist on SBS that do not exist on the regular server 2008 platform.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tom
ID: 24415994
Windows Server is just a server.  No Products except for a web server and a few other things.
Small Business Server contains not only the Windows Server product but a ton of other applications such as Exchange (Mail server). See included pds for SBS2003 spec

SBS2003.R2.Customer.Datasheet.pdf
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:drewha1969
drewha1969 earned 100 total points
ID: 24416046
Also, SBS comes with Sharepoint and Remote Web Workplace.

Remote Web Workplace is unique to SBS and allows encrypted connection to your work computers as well as Outlook Web Access.

Again, SBS is an all in one product.

I would say the biggest limitation of SBS is that you are limited to 75 users.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:drewha1969
ID: 24416111
Just to clarify, encrypted remote access is not unique to SBS, just the Remote Web Workplace.

Remote Web Workplace was designed to make secure remote access easier for small businesses.  And its accessible  through a web browser.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Tom
Tom earned 150 total points
ID: 24416151
Sorry wrong datasheet. Here is the correct one for SBS 2008
SBS2008-Datasheet.pdf
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 31582757
dnairns> Apparently SQL Server only comes with the Premium edition of SBS, your comment is therefore not very accurate, but thanks for the rest of your answer.
Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:drewha1969
ID: 24416326
Was that comment for me?  I didnt mention SQL server...
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 24416753
drew> No it was meant for dnairns, he said "Small business server has SQL server and Exchange integrated into the package" which isn't entirely accurate. The standard version of Small business server does not have SQL server built in.
0