Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does anyone know how to start Adobe Updater from a batch file?

Posted on 2009-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I can boot a computer lab all at once and would like to check Acrobat Reader status without starting the application.  Right now I have to open Acrobat Reader 9 and click "check for updates".
0
Comment
Question by:bripct
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dnairns
ID: 24415990
are you running the batch from the same location as the updater file?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 24416008
This would be the command:
 
"%CommonProgramFiles%\Adobe\Updater6\Adobe_Updater.exe" -AU_LAUNCH_MODE=1 -AU_DISPLAY_LANG=en_US -AU_LAUNCH_APPID=reader9rdr-en_US
 
also more options here:
 
http://blog.stealthpuppy.com/deployment/deploying-adobe-reader-9-for-windows 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bripct
ID: 31582758
Thanks!
0