Solved

Adding wmode=transparent to SWFOBJECT

Posted on 2009-05-18
6
4,714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I want to add the wmode=transparent parameter to swfobject.

Below is my current code, which does not seem to actually turn on transparent mode.

You can see the item page I'm  using it at here... and that transparent isn't on because you can see when rollover the QTY discountn button in FF you can't see thru the flash to see the box that pops up.

http://www.versatables.com/pages/products/school/aj30xx-test3.php#


<script type="text/javascript">

swfobject.embedSWF("http://www.versatables.com/media/flash/swf/CTL30-DEMO-09-LOAD.swf", "myContent", "300", "320", "7.0.0", "expressInstall.swf");

so.addParam("wmode", "transparent"); 

so.write("flashcontent");

</script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cstormer
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phatzer
ID: 24415997
The object holds parameters and the embed object (generally). I think when I tried this a while back, the wmode="transparent" must remain as a param, but also inside the embed tag for it to work cross-browser. As you are using javascript, however I cannot help you any further than provide this input.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:s8web
ID: 24416518
I think your

"swfobject.embedSWF" might be causing your issue.

Try my snippet and see what happens.


    <script type="text/javascript">

    var so = new SWFObject("pathto.swf", "swfname", "width", "height", "version", "#bgdcolor");

    so.addParam("wmode", "transparent");			

    so.write("flashcontent");

    </script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:s8web
ID: 24416526
"#bgdcolor" will be ignored, give it a value anyway
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 500 total points
ID: 24416812
so.addParam("wmode", "transparent");   is for older versions of that script.

Replace those 3 function calls with this one:
swfobject.embedSWF("http://www.versatables.com/media/flash/swf/CTL30-DEMO-09-LOAD.swf", "myContent", "300", "320", "7.0.0", "expressInstall.swf", {}, {wmode:"transparent"});

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:cstormer
ID: 24416815
No that doesn't seem to work.. nothing comes up when I run that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstormer
ID: 24416833
Sorry let me try that last one.
0