Solved

Drivers for QLogic QMH2462 4Gb FC HBA on a ProLiant BL680c G5 with Redhat ES 5.2

Posted on 2009-05-18
6
6,613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi Experts,

Where can I find software drivers for the QLogic QMH2462 4Gb FC HBA Mezzanine HBA?
And how to I install them on Redhat 5.2 for me to be able to see /proc/scsi/scsi .
I have been to the Qlogic website and Hp website but could not find drivers for Redhat Enterprize server 5.2 for the QLogic QMH2462 4Gb FC HBA Mezzanine HBA on ProLiant BL680c G5.

Can you please assist me with this problem and guide me in installing or configuring the HBA's.

Thanx
Duke


QLogic QMH2462 4Gb FC HBA for HP c-Class

BladeSystem
 

Out from my server:
 

[root@server1 ~]# modinfo qla2xxx

filename:       /lib/modules/2.6.18-92.el5/kernel/drivers/scsi/qla2xxx/qla2xxx.ko

version:        8.02.00-k5-rhel5.2-04

license:        GPL

description:    QLogic Fibre Channel HBA Driver

author:         QLogic Corporation

srcversion:     03625489F60DC59A7EBE71F

alias:          pci:v00001077d00002532sv*sd*bc*sc*i*

alias:          pci:v00001077d00005432sv*sd*bc*sc*i*

alias:          pci:v00001077d00005422sv*sd*bc*sc*i*

alias:          pci:v00001077d00002432sv*sd*bc*sc*i*

alias:          pci:v00001077d00002422sv*sd*bc*sc*i*

alias:          pci:v00001077d00006322sv*sd*bc*sc*i*

alias:          pci:v00001077d00006312sv*sd*bc*sc*i*

alias:          pci:v00001077d00002322sv*sd*bc*sc*i*

alias:          pci:v00001077d00002312sv*sd*bc*sc*i*

alias:          pci:v00001077d00002300sv*sd*bc*sc*i*

alias:          pci:v00001077d00002200sv*sd*bc*sc*i*

alias:          pci:v00001077d00002100sv*sd*bc*sc*i*

depends:        scsi_mod,scsi_transport_fc

vermagic:       2.6.18-92.el5 SMP mod_unload gcc-4.1

parm:           ql2xlogintimeout:Login timeout value in seconds. (int)

parm:           qlport_down_retry:Maximum number of command retries to a port that returns a PORT-DOWN status. (int)

parm:           ql2xplogiabsentdevice:Option to enable PLOGI to devices that are not present after a Fabric scan.  This is needed for several broken switches. Default is 0 - no PLOGI. 1 - perfom PLOGI. (int)

parm:           ql2xloginretrycount:Specify an alternate value for the NVRAM login retry count. (int)

parm:           ql2xallocfwdump:Option to enable allocation of memory for a firmware dump during HBA initialization.  Memory allocation requirements vary by ISP type.  Default is 1 - allocate memory. (int)

parm:           ql2xextended_error_logging:Option to enable extended error logging, Default is 0 - no logging. 1 - log errors. (int)

parm:           ql2xfdmienable:Enables FDMI registratons Default is 0 - no FDMI. 1 - perfom FDMI. (int)

parm:           ql2xmaxqdepth:Maximum queue depth to report for target devices. (int)

parm:           ql2xqfullrampup:Number of seconds to wait to begin to ramp-up the queue depth for a device after a queue-full condition has been detected.  Default is 120 seconds. (int)

parm:           ql2xenablemsix:Set to enable MSI-X interrupt mechanism. (int)

module_sig:     883f35048175a9b6e24e25c96667c37112bdc09f573f13c2927798dff37ed69f25443535fe21e1eb09f453c321682d318aa2dc9a6e5273f13f11a96f92

[root@server1 ~]#

Dmesg
 

scsi0 : qla2xxx

qla2xxx 0000:0d:00.0:

 QLogic Fibre Channel HBA Driver: 8.02.00-k5-rhel5.2-04

  QLogic QMH2462 -

  ISP2432: PCIe (2.5Gb/s x4) @ 0000:0d:00.0 hdma+, host#=0, fw=4.03.02 [IP] [Multi-ID]

GSI 22 sharing vector 0xAA and IRQ 22

ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:0d:00.1[B] -> GSI 29 (level, low) -> IRQ 170

qla2xxx 0000:0d:00.1: Found an ISP2432, irq 170, iobase 0xffffc2000001c000

qla2xxx 0000:0d:00.1: Configuring PCI space...

PCI: Setting latency timer of device 0000:0d:00.1 to 64

qla2xxx 0000:0d:00.1: Configure NVRAM parameters...

qla2xxx 0000:0d:00.1: Verifying loaded RISC code...

usb 6-2: new full speed USB device using uhci_hcd and address 3

qla2xxx 0000:0d:00.1: Allocated (64 KB) for EFT...

qla2xxx 0000:0d:00.1: Allocated (1413 KB) for firmware dump...
 
 

scsi1 : qla2xxx

qla2xxx 0000:0d:00.1:

 QLogic Fibre Channel HBA Driver: 8.02.00-k5-rhel5.2-04

  QLogic QMH2462 -

  ISP2432: PCIe (2.5Gb/s x4) @ 0000:0d:00.1 hdma+, host#=1, fw=4.03.02 [IP] [Multi-ID]
 

qla2xxx 0000:0d:00.0: LOOP UP detected (4 Gbps).

qla2xxx 0000:0d:00.1: LOOP UP detected (4 Gbps).
 

[root@server1 ~]# df -h

Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on

/dev/cciss/c0d0p2      79G  2.3G   73G   4% /

/dev/cciss/c0d0p6     965M   18M  898M   2% /tmp

/dev/cciss/c0d0p3      38G  217M   36G   1% /var

/dev/cciss/c0d0p1      99M   12M   82M  13% /boot

tmpfs                 7.9G     0  7.9G   0% /dev/shm

[root@server1 ~]# fdisk -l
 

Disk /dev/cciss/c0d0: 146.7 GB, 146778685440 bytes

255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 17844 cylinders

Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
 

           Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System

/dev/cciss/c0d0p1   *           1          13      104391   83  Linux

/dev/cciss/c0d0p2              14       10577    84855330   83  Linux

/dev/cciss/c0d0p3           10578       15676    40957717+  83  Linux

/dev/cciss/c0d0p4           15677       17844    17414460    5  Extended

/dev/cciss/c0d0p5           15677       17716    16386268+  82  Linux swap / Solaris

/dev/cciss/c0d0p6           17717       17843     1020096   83  Linux

[root@server1 ~]#
 

Commands executed for testing and results:
 

# cat /sys/class/scsi_host/state
 

cat: /sys/class/scsi_host/state: No such file or directory
 

# cd /sys/class/scsi_host/
 

# ls -al
 

total 0
 

drwxr-xr-x  2 root root 0 Nov 28 01:09 .
 

drwxr-xr-x 31 root root 0 Nov 28 01:10 ..
 

# systool -c fc_host -v
 

Class = "fc_host"
 

# systool -c scsi_host -v
 

Class = "scsi_host"
 

# systool -c fc_remote_ports -v -d
 

Class = "fc_remote_ports"
 

# systool -c fc_transport -v
 

Class = "fc_transport"
 

# systool -c scsi_disk -v
 

Class = "scsi_disk"
 

# systool -b scsi -v
 

Bus = "scsi"
 

# systool -m qla2xxx -v
 

Module = "qla2xxx"
 

 
 

  Attributes:
 

    refcnt              = "0"
 

    srcversion          = "03625489F60DC59A7EBE71F"
 

    version             = "8.02.00-k5-rhel5.2-04"
 

 
 

  Parameters:
 

    ql2xallocfwdump     = "1"
 

    ql2xenablemsix      = "0"
 

    ql2xextended_error_logging= "0"
 

    ql2xfdmienable      = "0"
 

    ql2xloginretrycount = "0"
 

    ql2xlogintimeout    = "20"
 

    ql2xmaxqdepth       = "32"
 

    ql2xplogiabsentdevice= "0"
 

    ql2xqfullrampup     = "120"
 

    qlport_down_retry   = "30"
 

 
 

  Sections:
 

    .bss                = "0xffffffff881e7a00"
 

    .data               = "0xffffffff88108d60"
 

    .exit.text          = "0xffffffff880f9c40"
 

    .gnu.linkonce.this_module= "0xffffffff881df800"
 

    .init.text          = "0xffffffff881e9000"
 

    .module_sig         = "0xffffffff881e7a60"
 

    .rodata.str1.1      = "0xffffffff880fab81"
 

    .rodata             = "0xffffffff880f9c80"
 

    .smp_locks          = "0xffffffff880ffdd0"
 

    .strtab             = "0xffffffff88105c40"
 

    .symtab             = "0xffffffff88102160"
 

    .text               = "0xffffffff880e0000"
 

    __param             = "0xffffffff88100348"
 

    __versions          = "0xffffffff881004e0"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:LinuxDuke
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 50 total points
ID: 24416194
First of all from what you've posted here you've already have the necessary dirvers in place, your adapter is detected and running. So you'll need no more drivers. If your question is where to find drivers in general you need to go here:

http://driverdownloads.qlogic.com/QLogicDriverDownloads_UI/SearchByProduct.aspx?ProductCategory=39&Product=935&Os=26
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24416216
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24416228
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24419577
That're on HP's web, click support and drivers, enter QMH2462 rather than BL680c G5 as the producy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LinuxDuke
ID: 24425291
Busy testing
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LinuxDuke
ID: 31582760
The drivers were already installed.
0