Solved

portable xcygwin

Posted on 2009-05-18
25
793 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm having trouble portabilizing this application.  I have taken steps to install many of the x11 and net packages using the setup.exe file from x.cygwin.com.  I am under the impression that one only needs to copy the files to a thumb drive and then simply run the cygwin.bat from there.  

I decided to install to the thumb drive instead via the setup.exe using the path t:\ptapps\cygwin because I ran into problems without doing that.  So now when I click cygwin.bat, I get the correct prompt in nice colorized text with my machine name in it.  

If I take the thumb drive to another machine and keep the same path t:\ptapps\cygwin, I still have problems and get the message "could not create /tmp" and the prompt is bash-3.2$ without the machine name.  There are no permissions issues that I could see that would be preventing that.

I thought all the setup did was extract the files to a folder.  If that is correct, then why can I not get a colorized text window with the same type of prompt that I received on the PC used to download it?
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
  • 13
  • 9
  • 2
25 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24420740
Xming runs on U3 or from anywhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 24421992
Why do I get the following?

If I take the thumb drive to another machine and keep the same path t:\ptapps\cygwin, I still have problems and get the message "could not create /tmp" and the prompt is bash-3.2$ without the machine name.  There are no permissions issues that I could see that would be preventing that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 24423383
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 24423402
so the question is how come the portable app "thumb" screenshot isn't being treated the same as in the "nothumb" screenshot?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24423518
Xming is Xorg port to Windows.
It supports thumb drives - like storing config files in application directory.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24423560
Also - cygwin needs "drive mappings" for things to appear outside /cygdrive - in registry.
That is why you cannot have two cygwin versions from to cygwin-using apps on same system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 24424483
My linux experience is limited at best.

What can I do to prevent the issue I am having with the thumb drive application?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24425772
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 24425798
My question was about cygwin and I was actually looking for a specific answer as opposed to a link
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24426405
You cannot have any cygwin on thumb drive. Cygwin uses system areas of registry, which means that only one instance of cygwin can be emulated / on same machine.
Since you need X server to display things I would recommend Xming. Installation of Xming on portable devices like U3 described in link I posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 24426470
I've been told by more than one source, that cygwin will run from anywhere.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24426772
From: http://emboss.sourceforge.net/download/cygwin.html
registry If you decide to install a fresh copy then be sure to delete any cygwin registry entries after deleting the cygwin directory: see (1) DELETING CYGWIN below, and the attached registry fixing script (cygtidy.reg). Your cygwin installation directory should be around 1.5 - 2Gb in size.

Between the lines: YOU CANNOT HAVE TWO CYGWIN DIRECTORIES
There are also problems running Cygwin on Windows BETA and TRIAL versions, and it causes problems with some system services when cygwin service manager is installed.

Since you do not have Linux experience I would suggest packaging Xming - at least there are references it works portable way.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 24427070
OK, I have a portable xming.  What do I need to do to get the gnome or kde dashboard to work with it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 24427144
I would actually prefer to use xming but the reason that I went to cygwin was to get past the gui login screen.  I think you are correct in that it is better suited for portability.

Using xlaunch.exe, and the xdmcp option, I am able to get the graphical login screen.  On logging in, the screen goes black but does give me a regular cursor.  It appears that it logged in but could not display back.

When using cygwin (xwin.exe -query ip), I am able to login and can see the chosen default Gnome dashboard just fine.

If I can get past this, I think I would rather use xming but so far cygwin has been the only thing that has worked from there.

Portability is my largest concern.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24429255
From back of stables of Xming:
Connect to host
Enables XDMCP and sends Query UDP packets to the specified host.

Since portability is priority - cygwin is NOT a valid option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 24431579
If you can tell me how to run Xming, I would love to use it.  I can't get an xdmcp window up in xming though where I can with xcygwin.  The folks over there tell me that it is fully capable of portability.

Please give me some specifics of how to get past the black screen in xming.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24431730
Xlauncher from Xming does all XDMCP stuff with Windows-native look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 24432193
that's fantastic gheist,
so xming is what I want, correct?

I am getting a black window when I use it.  How do I resolve that?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24435172
Have you installed Xming fonts?
Do you use Xdmcp query? Or SSH? or Telnet?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24522613
Hi,

It is possible to use Cygwin portatable.

Here's the link for a detailed how-to.

- the trick here is the author has a modified profile logon string,
- When you insert your memory stick you'll need to run X.bat after logon (it will handle the Registry)
- Before you pull your USB memory stick off the plug you need to run uninxtall.bat (which will handle th registry)

So far as you follow these instructions you'll have a portable  CygWin. I am more inclined to use CygWin because it is largely supported and contains neraly all programs that are available Open Source. It is very close to a Linux Distro.

Cheers,
K.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 24529789
um what link doc?
who's got that link?   :)

Thanks Kereme, looks like what you are talking about may have some real promise.  Please send link when you can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 24546623
KeremeE.  I'd love to have the link :)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 500 total points
ID: 24716064
Opps sorry for my late reply:

http://sites.google.com/site/devinsezer/Home/software/portable-cygwin

Here's the link.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 31582768
OUTSTANDING
0