Solved

Dell Optiplex gx650

Posted on 2009-05-18
9
2,560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello,

I have dell optiplex gx650, and it looks like motherboard is dead, i want to buy a new board for it,
but i dont know wich one suits this model ,

any help

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zibidija
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wellhole
ID: 24416223
Why not speak with dell customer representative? If you don't like phone calls, there's also live chat. You could also just enter your service tag number at http://support.dell.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:zibidija
ID: 24416248
They wont tell me the model of motherbord
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:wellhole
wellhole earned 125 total points
ID: 24416306
So, you don't want to buy from dell. Dell uses generic electronics for their computers. I doubt you'll be able to find it anywhere else. You're better off looking for a second hand server in my opinion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zibidija
ID: 24416327
asus is it good?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wellhole
ID: 24416336
If you want to keep the windows installation on the hard drive, you can't change the motherboard. If you change the motherboard, you'll need to reinstall windows.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 125 total points
ID: 24416941
Dell uses proprietary motherboard form factors, a standard atx board won't fit. Are you sure of the model I can't find any info on an optiplex gx650.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 125 total points
ID: 24435548
1) Check ebay

2) SInce the connectors and power supply are probably Proprietary, you can only reuse cards and hard drives.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:NaturaTek
NaturaTek earned 125 total points
ID: 24480192
Dell motherboards uses proprietary connects like jamietoner mentioned.

If your board crapped out and you are under warranty have Dell replace it.

If you are out of warranty, the best you can do on your own is find an EXACT model of the board and simply swap it out/reconnect cables.

Ebay is your best bet of finding the board.

You'll still be spending some bucks. This is what I recommend:

Save your data. Your data is still on the hard drive, you can buy a ide/sata to usb connecter kit for about 20$ on newegg.com.
You can connect the dell drive to this apparatus and connect the usb cable to another working computer. Give it a few secs, drive should be ready, navigate to your document folder and copy to the working computer.

Buy a new dell tower. You'll find a dell tower setup for 250-300$ and you can use your existing monitor/keyboard/mouse.

Transfer your data to your new pc.

Asus is very good brand motherboard for pc, but its a board you want to buy it's own case and such. It wont fit in many dell cases, and the tower it does fits, dell cases have special connectors to front panel / etc.  Of course anything can be modified, but I will not recommend for the end user.

Walmart has dell/hp/etc packages just for Tower alone for 178-299$ and up

And of course tigerdirect.com is a good place to buy economical systems.
0