Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Subject Alternative Names

Posted on 2009-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-27
I am still in my testing phase for exchange 2007 and now i am at the SSL part of it and not sure what names i need to register. Here is where i am at with that.

Purchased cheap Multiple Domain UCC from https://certificatesforexchange.com/ for $60

What i want to do is Autodiscover, External OWA, Internal OWA,  Mobile Phones, i think that is it.

External DNS = mail.domain.com
                             exchange.domain.com
                             autodiscover.domain.com

Internal Domain = testdc.testdomain.local   <--domain controller
                                  testserv.testdomain.local  <-- exchange server

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:AnthonyJK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Cameron_S
Cameron_S earned 400 total points
ID: 24416513
Your list looks fine. You may want to include: mobile.domain.com just for kicks for mobile users, but not really necessarily.

Otherwise, so long as you have mail, exchange, and autodiscover.domain.com you should be all set. Make sure your internal server name is specified as well as listed in your Internal Domain list.

Article on SAN names: https://support.comodo.com/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=1144
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1600 total points
ID: 24417780
You don't need the domain controller in the list.

All you need is

host.example.com (which is OWA, MX record, Windows Mobile etc)
autodiscover.example.com
server.domain.local (server's FQDN inside your network)
server (server's NETBIOS name)

Nothing else.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnthonyJK
ID: 24417932
Thanks for the reply's. Exactly what i was looking for.

Do you think i can use the following tool (Wizard) even though i did not buy a cert from them? I found it through another post.

https://www.digicert.com/easy-csr/exchange2007.htm

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 1600 total points
ID: 24419715
Most articles point to that page to generate the PowerShell command.
Mine included: http://blog.sembee.co.uk/archive/2008/05/30/78.aspx

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AnthonyJK
ID: 31582773
Thanks again....Good articles as well.
0