?
Solved

Dell Precision keeps losing wireless connection

Posted on 2009-05-18
8
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Four laptops connect to it on a daily basis, 2 Dell XPS, 1 Dell Precision and a Lenovo.
The XPS's and the Lenovo run without problems. The Precision, however, continuously drops its network connection and regains it again, at very  intervals.

The Dell ControlPoint log shows that the wifi state changes status from idle to connected at very brief intervals - down to less than a minute. The log also states that "No compatible WWAN device could be found." The signal strength from the router is  excellent.

Any thoughts?

0
Comment
Question by:SorryState
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 24419810
Check for Wireless card and router firmware updates. Also try other channels on the router.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikesuss
ID: 24428380
Ok, need a bit more info to help.

What kind of router, firmware version etc

What kind of wireless card in the Dell?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:biofishfreak
biofishfreak earned 750 total points
ID: 24435260
The "No compatible WWAN" means the system is looking for a mobile broadband card, which you probably don't have- ignore it for now. You can try updating the wireless drivers and/or control point too (search Dell's website for updates using your laptops service code.)

Personally though, I would try uninstalling the dell wireless controller, and use Windows Wireless Manager instead. To do that go to Add/Remove Programs, and uninstall "Dell WLAN Wireless Card Utility." After rebooting the Windows Wireless Manager should kick in.

Let me know if it works or not.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:SorryState
ID: 24637962
Apologise for the VERY long lack of communications - thanks to my telco I have been cut off from the net for almost a month.

To answer some of the questions, the router is a dlink dir-655 with the latest firmware version.
The wireless card is a Dell 1510 wireless-N

I will try the advice with the wireless controller.

Thanks so far
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24638259
Disable "n" mode on the router, and only use it with "g" mode. The "n" mode still can cause compatibility issues, particularly if you mix manufacturers, as they implement it differently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SorryState
ID: 24638751
OK, done the wireless controller thing and made sure all drivers are updated, no luck.

rindi: Point taken with the n protocol. That is a last resort, however, because the performance is so much better using n - the problem in question as an exception of course. All other Dell computers we use here have no issues.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24639196
What about forcing the laptop in question to only use "g" mode? Does that help?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SorryState
ID: 31582775
Thanks for helping me through the fault finding process which ultimately led to the hardware replacement - hope now that it works :-)
0