Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook disconnects

Posted on 2009-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We are running SBS 2008. Our XP machines with outlook 2003 randomly goes offline. When you click to go back online you're asked for a username and password. What could be causing this.
0
Comment
Question by:cnmgt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cuteadder earned 750 total points
ID: 24416985
turn cached mode off for a start!

other than that the only possibility is un-sync'ed  passwords...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnmgt
ID: 24421102
Okay,, if there un-sync'ed for some reason who do you verify that they are sync and won't drop again?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Pete_Zed
Pete_Zed earned 750 total points
ID: 24577894
Have you checked your DNS settings on your server, especially reverse lookup zones to see if there is something in there that is not allowing resolution of the Exchange server name, hence asking for a username and password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnmgt
ID: 24649814
The problem just went away. I appreciate all the advice.
0