Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

My domain name and intranet URL conflict when connecting through domain client

Posted on 2009-05-18
2
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Being quite the novice, I inadvertently setup my windows 2003 domain name with the same name as our intranet URL - both are myURL.com...  The intranet is used to access a sharepoint site on the server.

Recently, I began adding office computers as domain clients and now get a conflict (I believe) when trying to access the intranet from these clients.  

I am primarily running sharepoint (MOSS 2007) and a few simple IIS sites on the server - very basic use of the server.  This is a single server - not a farm.

For various reasons, changing the intranet URL would not be easy, so I'm thinking I need to change the domain server name to fix this conflict.  Can you confirm or let me know other options?  If I have to change the domain name, can you point out gotchas and/or point me to some straightforward documentation?
0
Comment
Question by:iACTnet
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:usachrisk1983
ID: 24416629
If you change your domain name, you'll need to update your clients to connect to the new domain.  I find some corporations using the .local so that there's never any chance of conflict since .local will probably never be a public TLD.

For example, if you were ABC Farming, your domain would be "abcfarming.local".


0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 2000 total points
ID: 24416654
Well you URL's should not just be your domain name.  As in mycompany.com, they should be www.mycompany.com, portal.mycompany.com, intranet.mycompany.com and your AD Domain name is fine as mycompany.com
What you will have to do is add the correct entries to your DNS Server for you Websites and not change the domain name at all.
Easier to fix your URL's for websites than change your domain name.
 
0