Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

xp home repair reinstall hanging at registering components

Posted on 2009-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
xp home repair reinstall hanging at registering components
0
Comment
Question by:bazooka9265
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24416617
have you tried a different CD or even CDROM?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24416661
Are you using the correct CD for your reinstall (Manufacturer's disk for same version and SP#) as you are repairing?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cameron_S
ID: 24416916
Oddly enough, I have seen this before. Check the disc, make sure it is clean. Then, try cleaning the CD-ROM drive itself (dust bunnies causing read errors) and check the connections. Start into BIOS and reset the BIOS to Defaults (this is that piece that worked for me).

Also, if you have USB devices, try keeping them disconnected while you install the OS. Stick with the minimal amount of things plugged into your system (keyboard/mouse/monitor). Try that and let me know how it goes.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bazooka9265
ID: 24417673
This is a Gateway laptop. Cleaned CD (manufacturer supplied) and CD ROM drive. Restarted computer manually several times. Setup resumed and still hung at same spot with 12 minutes to go. Left computer running at hang up point. Went out and, upon return, install had completed. Now I enter the password at the welcome screen and it displays "loading your personal settings" for a few seconds and then immediately says "logging off" and returns to the welcome screen. Tried guest account with same results. Started in safe mode and tried administrator and regular log ins. Same thing. Any ideas anyone?
Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 24418193
start here

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555648


and also taken from here

http://www.winxptutor.com/wsaremove.htm


Here is the solution to the logon - logoff issue in Windows XP. Enter the Recovery Console Boot the system using the Windows XP CD-ROM. In the first screen when the Setup begins, read the instructions press "R" (in the first screen) enter the Recovery Console. Type-in the built-in Administrator password to enter the Console. You'll see the prompt reading C:\Windows (Or any other drive-letter where you've installed XP)  Type the following command and press Enter. CD SYSTEM32 (If that does not work, try CHDIR SYSTEM32) COPY USERINIT.EXE WSAUPDATER.EXE Quit Recovery Console by typing EXIT and restart Windows. You'll be able to login successfully as you've created the wsaupdater.exe file (now, a copy of userinit.exe) Now, change the USERINIT value in the registry (see Phase II in this page) and change it accordingly.
0