Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install of Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Where is best to install Exchange 2007 program files: on the same volume (RAID 1) as the OS or on a sperate volume where the database (RAID 10) will reside.  In the past (Exchange 2003) I have installed the Exchange program on the same volume as the database with no problems, but would like to know what is optimal with EX 2007.

Thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:johnnymags
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 750 total points
ID: 24416622
Optimal I would think is to install on the container with the OS and your keep you databases separate from each other and the os partition...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Krisdeep
ID: 24417450
OS- Raid 1

Exchange Database -Raid 10

Transaction Logs -Raid 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnymags
ID: 24425721
For transaction logs is RAID 1 better then RAID 10 even though I can put the database and log files on two seperate RAID 10 volumes
0