Solved

How do I login to vista automatically?

Posted on 2009-05-18
11
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
OK, before I even ask the question--- I am already aware that the right way to do this is to run netplwiz or control userpasswords2.  I tried both-- when I run these commands, I get the "user accounts" popup window.  There is no checkbox, however, for "users must enter a user name and password to use this computer."

Here are the details of my setup:
1) it's running vista ultimate 32
2) it's a brand new install
3) if it matters, I'm using it as a media pc-- it's running a pentium M (very cool chip), w/ 3 gigs ram
4) The machine logs into a local domain.
5) There are only two user accounts on the machine-- one is local, one is from the domain controller.  When I run Netplwiz, BOTH are listed as administrators. I've tried logging in locally using the local account , and by using the domain account.
6) I have user acces control turned off .


Other than that, I can't think of any additional info... I have a suspicion that I don't have admin righst somehow (even though user controll tells me I do) ... I may try and again and explicitly run this elevated...

To get points, please don't tell me to run netplwiz ...
0
Comment
Question by:jglass03
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dstewartjr earned 250 total points
ID: 24416769
Have you tried the editing registry route?
 
How to Enable Auto Logon to Windows XP and Vista Joined as Domain Member
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 250 total points
ID: 24416770
The problem is that your computer is joined to a domain.  See this page:

http://www.mydigitallife.info/2008/06/15/how-to-enable-auto-logon-to-windows-xp-and-vista-joined-as-domain-member/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
ID: 24416780
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
ID: 24416785
Gotcha by seconds LeeTutor   :-)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24416835
Oh, well, maybe he'll split the points...  ;0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jglass03
ID: 24417664
ahhh....this rings a bell....I'll try toight, if it works, will split polnts 50-50
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 25056484
I'd say, just as the questioner commented at ID: 24417664, split the points.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
ID: 25056765
no way I said it first        :^D



yup, split the points.


0
 

Author Comment

by:jglass03
ID: 25161094
sorry!!!!
0