Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I remove Profile storage space quota

Posted on 2009-05-18
9
Medium Priority
?
11,131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-04
I have have a user who keeps receiving the following error.
"you have exceeded your profile storage space. before you can log off you need to move some items from your profile to network or local storage"

This users profile is set to local profile on his XP machine, no other users have this problem.
How can I resolve this, this error prevents the user form logging off.

0
Comment
Question by:manelson05
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 24416754
This is the error the user is receivng upon trying to logoff windows XP.
storage-error.bmp
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pzozulka earned 2000 total points
ID: 24416918
This is a group policy setting. Go to Active Directory or on the local security policy settings and drill down to:
User Configuration > Administrative Templates > System > User Profiles:
Limit profile size = Disabled
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24416939
Check out this link to learn more about "How To Use the Group Policy Editor to Manage Local Computer Policy in Windows XP"

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307882
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 24442517
I just changed to disabled it was set to not configured.
I am not sure why this would only affect one user out of so many?

Any ideas?
I will test now and respond on the resutls.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24443514
This must be a setting to his personal account only on his local machine. However, if you disable that feature on a domain level, it should also disable this feature for the effected user.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24445689
If you want to do it for that local user on that computer only, do this:

Go to Start > Run > Type: gpedit.msc

Drill down to:
User Configuration > Administrative Templates > System > User Profiles:
Limit profile size = Disabled
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 31582791
Excellent learning opportunity to work with you, thank you!
The link is in my favorites, good info.

Any books you would recommend for GPO setups for when I rebuild our DC?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24460494
This lineup of books is my favorite from Microsoft. For GPO, I recommend:

http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/books/8763.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:helpmepcs
ID: 25534139
For the record, the Windows XP SP3 machine in front of me right now is on a domain and you can't edit this settings in Group Policy on the local computer (at least to a computer joined to a domain) like suggested above because under User Configuration > Administrative Templates there is no System area to expand
0