Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports XI: Datetime in x-axis instead of date

Posted on 2009-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Experts,

I'm feeling really dense.

I'm using Crystal Reports XI and I'm trying to create a line graph that charts result values on the y-axis and datetime on the x-axis.  The graph that I keep getting is charting only the date on the x-axis, even though the data itself is a datetime data type.

My data set would look something like this:

Result entry        DateTime
2.87                    5/12/09 11:37:06 AM
4.09                    5/12/09 11:43:09 AM
3.98                    5/12/09 1:14:54 PM

I'm charting the max of the result entry on change of datetime.  But instead of getting a chart with three data points, one for each datetime listed above, I'm getting a chart with one data point (the max - 4.09) on 5/12/09 only.  I need this to chart to the second, not to the day or minute.

There must be a setting or something that I'm missing but for the life of me I can't find it.  I've played with setting up the chart as a date axis line chart, then setting up the group axis options such that it's a date or a time format, but the chart is leaving off seconds, or ignoring the actual datetime data and instead converting the date to a datetime stamp (e.g. 5/12/09 11:43:09 AM is charting as 5/11/09 11:59 PM), etc.

I'd appreciate it if someone could point me in the right direction.  I really feel like this should be an easy fix but I just can't seem to find it.

Thanks-
Anne
0
Comment
Question by:cummina
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 24417380
Check the grouping option on teh date field.  It defaults to each day.  change it to each minute

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 1600 total points
ID: 24417878
In the Chart Expert, on the Data tab, if you're using the Advanced option under Layout, you should be able to click on your datetime field under "On change of" and then click on the "Order" button to get some options.  Change option under "The section will be printed" to "for each second".  The default appears to be "for each day".

 James
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cummina
ID: 31582866
Thanks to both of you - I knew it was something pretty obvious.

Partial points to mlmcc for a correct answer and the majority of the points to James for being so specific.  This late at night, that's really helpful.  ;)

Anne
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 24427843
Heh heh.  That's me.  I tend to get into the details.  :-)  And with something like this, that's buried several layers down in a certain section, it can be hard to find if you're not looking in the right spot.

 Glad I could help.

 James
0