Solved

DNS Allias & Sharepoint AAM

Posted on 2009-05-18
8
836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi all,
         I seem to be driving my self crazy here. I have had this working once but cant get it playing ball again.

I have 3 sharepoint sites

1) server:1234
2) server:5678
3) server:9012

I want the following to link to the same pages

1) http://London
2) http://Manchester
3) http://Leeds

I can not seem to setup the CNAME working correct to point to the appropriate site. Every site seems to still point to the default page 80.

I beleive the setup should go DNS > IIS > AAM but need help on the first step.
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24417325
IIS indentities?

website identification and multipule identities...

right click the website...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 24419523
You need to extend those web applications. Extend them to port 80 and fill in the host header name.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 24420200
Ok here is where i have got.

DNS Created the CNAME with the following details

Alias name           London
FQDN                   http://server:1234


IIS
Right click site > Properties > Web Site > IP Address Advanced > Added host header value of London on port 1234

Should i now be able to see the site from http://london or have i missed some simple steps??

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24420309
yeah,

http://london refers to the london server on port 80 not port 1234

if you did http://london:1234 then it would work

are these three servers all on the same server?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 24420360
Yes they are all running on the same server.

Can i point it to the correct port?

I had it working once.....
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cuteadder earned 500 total points
ID: 24420403
1. Open IIS
2. right click on London
3. go into properties
4. click advanced next to IP address
5. click add
ip adress = all unassigned, tcp port = 80, host header value = http://london

you may want to use the FQDN in the host header, or put in two entries there...

repeat steps 2 to 5 for Manchester and Leeds
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Greg Burns
ID: 24423683
Best practices:

1. Don't edit sites via IIS.  Configure them from SharePoint.
2. Don't use CNAMEs.  "A" records work better.

A CNAME record is not going to route to your ports.

I concur with MsShadow.  I'd extend the sites and have them each share Port 80 using host headers.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 24482996
As you can see DNS and IIS are not used daily by me. Could you please provide a little more detail with the A records and host header setup?

Thanks,

0