Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows DNS Server Setup.

Posted on 2009-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have two Windows Server 2008 servers that are configured as domain controllers and dns servers.  Each DNS server lists the other as the first DNS server in it's search order, and each has an entry of 127.0.0.1 as the third server in it's search order.

I always thought that a DNS server should list itself as the first DNS server in it's search order.  Finally, is it OK to list it's own IP address as 127.0.0.1 rather than it's actual IP?
0
Comment
Question by:CousinDupree
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cuteadder earned 800 total points
ID: 24417286
get both servers to list 127.0.0.1 as their first choice
get server A to forward DNS queries to server B for server B's domain
get server B to forward DNS queries to server A for server A's domain
get both servers to look at your internet router or isp's dns server for all other dns queries

all inclusive...
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:wmeerza
wmeerza earned 800 total points
ID: 24418208
Both servers on the same domain? One is primary other is secondary DNS?
If true then Server A should point to own IP address with server B as secondary DNS, Server B points to itself with server A as secondary. don't use 127.0.0.1.

Here is a PAQ that will help shed some light.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_21568220.html
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 400 total points
ID: 24419815

It makes little difference, nothing wrong with using the set-up you have here (otherDC, LocalHost) or using it the other way around (LocalHost, otherDC). All that really matters is that each can (reliably) reach a DNS server that answers authoritatively for the local AD domain.

Personally I prefer to use a remote DNS service first, it stops deadlock on (re)boot where it needs AD online to bring DNS online, but AD is lagging because of DNS. It's rarely more than a Transient condition, but so much less hassle if I don't have to worry about it :)

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CousinDupree
ID: 31582806
Thanks everyone.  I'm splitting the points because each of you provided useful information.
0