Solved

Exchange 2007 - Active SyncDeviceID's.

Posted on 2009-05-18
7
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello - I am testing device restrictions for ActiveSync and have sucessfully setup device restrictions so well that no none of my phones or ipods will sync with my Ex2k7 server.

This is the device id that is listed under allowed device ids:

ActiveSyncAllowedDeviceIDs            : {XXXXXXXXE36B2B14131CD0SSSSSSSSSS}

The windows event vwr is giving this error message:

A blocked device of user [contoso\user], device id = [XXXXXXXXE36B2B14131CD0SSSSSSSSSS],  is attempting to synchronize with Exchange ActiveSync.

I clearly managed to get this to lock down my account so well that i cannot sync at all, how do i remove this device restriction? I tried removeing the Partner ship and it still lists my device as restriced.

This is the erro that i am getting on the phone:

Your account in Microsoft Exchange does not have permission to sync with your current settings. Error Code 0x85010004.

Please Advise... Thanks,
Robert

0
Comment
Question by:castellansolutions
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christophermagee
ID: 24417314
Sounds like it is a bug

http://www.pro-exchange.eu/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=120

Apparantly there is a hotfix available but you need to contact MS.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 24417316
i was successfully able to sync the administrators account with the device, so i know that both the device work and the server itselef (Autodiscover) is setup correctly.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cuteadder earned 500 total points
ID: 24417557
run this in exchange command shell (obviously make a few changes...)

Set-CASMailbox -Identity <SMTP Address of user> -ActiveSyncEnabled $true
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 24417856
i cjecked and my device is set to active enabled - now i am getting this error:

Microsoft ActiveSync. Your device will be re-synchronized at the next sync. Support Code: 80883002

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 24417867
I still have this device id listed as the only device that will sync with my account:

 [XXXXXXXXE36B2B14131CD0SSSSSSSSSS],  

I need to remove that restrictin somehow...
activesyncissues.JPG
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 24417874
Cuteadder... It looks like that is only for Exchange 2003- but i will keep that link in mind for the future!


0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 24417924
Here is what i think happened: I made some new ActiveSync Policies that i thnk wxchange wasnt happy with. I could not sync any device to any account.

Once i removed those policies then i was able to sync to the administrators account, but i still couldnt sync to my account. So i posted on EE.

Then i figured that since i could access the WINSVR2\MicrosoftActiveSync whatever directory and login and not get rejected - i guessed correctly so that the issue is with the device.

I just wiped my device (which really does mean remove all data) and was able to resnc my account (finally).

Thanks for all your help... But i still do not know how to how to remove the restriction on active sync devices? After you set one?

Robert
0