Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make folders invisible online?

Posted on 2009-05-18
8
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Probably there is no easy way to do this but, I recently set up a directory, with about a dozen subdirectories and set each sub-directories readable by that specific user.

Now, is there a way I can set it up so, after the person logs in, and checks the main folder, that all other folders besides their specific folder is invisible?

Im using Windows Server 2003 and IIS v6.0

Thank you!
HappyTech
0
Comment
Question by:TheHappyTech
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 24420909
Try removing list rights from the user
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 24421529
is this a web server you are talking about?

here's a half baked idea that might get the result that you want:

1. disable directory browsing, set the default document to index.aspx
2. write a simple script for index.aspx that uses the REMOTE_USER variable to display a single link to the relevant subdirectory

If you want to get complicated, you can use the filesystem object to iterate through the existing subdirectories and check access permission on each, and only display those paths where access is permitted.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 24421600
Here is the basic idea ... http://www.iisanswers.com/Blind_drop_ftp.htm
The articles references a configuration for a blind drop FTP server running on IIS.
I am guessing that you can take these same principles and apply them to WWW to make a blind retrieve folder ... same issue, disallow browsing and leave read or write access enabled so that they have to know the file name to get anything from it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 24425321
Meverest,

I have no programming skills. Could you or someone else make a barebones script, and I fill in the details?

Thank you!
HappyTech
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 2000 total points
ID: 24427565
try this in index.asp:

----------------------------
<a href="<%=Mid(Request.ServerVariables("REMOTE_USER"),InStr(Request.ServerVariables("REMOTE_USER"), "\")+1)%>">Click Here</a>
----------------------------

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 24427580
by the way - you have a duplicate question here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Microsoft_IIS/Q_24422626.html

you probably should delete it.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 24444076
How can I contact you directly Meverest?

I should put that code into a text file, and then rename it .vbs or something right?

Thank you,
HappyTech
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 24446498
Hello,

>> How can I contact you directly Meverest?

you can't! ;-)

>> I should put that code into a text file, and then rename it .vbs or something right?

no - put it in a text file and name it "index.asp" - put it in the folder where you want this code to work.  Use IIS manager to disable directory browsing, and make sure that "index.asp" is at the top of the default documents list.

Cheers.
0