Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

GPU access on a VM

Posted on 2009-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
My question involves a VM

I have a product needs exclusive access to a high end video card. Problem is that its going in to a data center that uses HyperV to create VMs. there is little room to commission a physical machine. My associates argue that the extra IO layer makes hardware rendering impossible on a VM, but im not a VM guy so i need some experts.

If there is a high end video card installed on the physical machine, is there a way to give a VM exclusive and full access to the video card?

If this is possible, what VM products can do this?


Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Darrington Bevins
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 1500 total points
ID: 24417439
This is currently not possible in neither VMware ESX nor Hyper-V.

You can use the options available in the client to render High Def Videos, etc but having a Graphics Card in the physical Server does not allow you to map it one to one to the VM exclusively.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darrington Bevins
ID: 24417509
quick response, thanks again

bad news for me.
so no hardware 3d rendering?

even if it was not exclusive, it could be managed if i can at least get to it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24417553
The only area where I feel Server Virtualization has to improve is in the area of 3D and Video Acceleration.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gilget
ID: 24419426
yeah, 3d and video is not realy supported yet.
I heard rumors that citrix xenapp goes towards that very soon....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darrington Bevins
ID: 24423631
thanks again.
0