[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where to find the specification of Excel Object libarary API? (Excel 2003)

Posted on 2009-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi Experts:

    I am trying to write program to work with Microsoft Excel, and I know it can work like the following:
**********************************************
using Excel;
            Excel.Application excel = null;
            Excel.Workbook wb = null;
            Excel.Worksheet ws = null;
            Excel.Range rng = null;
            object missing = Type.Missing;
            excel = new Excel.Application();
            wb = excel.Workbooks.Add(missing);
            ws = wb.ActiveSheet;
            rng = ws.get_Range("A1", missing);
            rng.Value2 = "Techrepublic.com";
**************************************************

However, I cannot find the complete reference of the Excel Object library even though I can find some tutorial. Do you know where is the specification of each class and member of this library? Thank you!

Sui
0
Comment
Question by:huangs3
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 24419028
Using the Object Browser in the Excel VBEditor will give you a list of the properties/methods/classes and MSDN is a good resource for programming with Office and .Net: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vsto/default.aspx
Regards,
Rory
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BobP
ID: 24420609
You could get hold Excel VBA Programmers Reference by Stephen Bullen, John Green, Rob Bovey & Mike ALexander, that has an object model reference within it, a bit simpler than trying to do it on-screen.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 24420681
Fancy seeing you here! ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:huangs3
ID: 31582822
Thank you!
0