Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Commandbars.Findcontrol - recognising if not found.

Posted on 2009-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I am using the following to set some menu items to not visible:-
Dim cbc As Object
Set cbc = CommandBars.FindControl(, , 10)
cbc.Visible = False
Set cbc = Nothing

If there is no menu item with tag 10 then I get an error "Obect variable not set"

Is there a way that I can check to see it the findcontrol found anything and if not do nothing
Something like
If cbc <> nothing then (this doesn't work).
0
Comment
Question by:donhannam
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24417699
try ignoring the error

On error resume next   '<<< Add this line
Dim cbc As Object
Set cbc = CommandBars.FindControl(, , 10)
cbc.Visible = False
Set cbc = Nothing
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 24417704
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 24417906
You can check for Is Nothing to prevent the error:

Dim cbc As Object
Set cbc = CommandBars.FindControl(, , 999)
If Not cbc Is Nothing Then cbc.Visible = False
Set cbc = Nothing

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donhannam
ID: 31582824
Thanks that is what I was afer - I had tried = nothing rather than is nothing.
0