[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

JavaScript driven image rotator

Posted on 2009-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How does the image rotator on this webpage work? http://www.coastlinerop.schoolloop.com

The images have names like "1224307720616/1235692177229_380x237" with no extension. The full path for that image would be: <<  http://www.coastlinerop.schoolloop.com/uimg/image/1224307720616/1235692177229_380x237  >> How does that work? All the images are in a table cell inside this div and class:  <div id="div_1235692552888" class="pics_1235692552888">,  and the div is referenced in the jQuery script above it.

If it's not too complicated an answer, how would I duplicate this sort of thing myself. I have access to a remote database on a Windows server via asp.net. What all would I need to do to emulate this sort of image rotator myself?

Thanks!
John
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 24421771
1. JAVA is not JavaScript so I fixed your title
2. they use JQuery - seems they use something called cycle
http://www.google.com/search?q=jquery+cycle+tutorial
http://www.google.com/search?q=jquery+cycle+plugin
3. http://www.coastlinerop.schoolloop.com/uimg/image/1224307720616/1235692177229_380x237
just means that they use .htaccess to rewrite the url, something like

http://www.coastlinerop.schoolloop.com/uimg.php?image=1224307720616/1235692177229&size=380x237

and have the php return the scaled image with image/jpeg mime header
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Pawel Witkowski
Pawel Witkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 24421903
The easiest using jQuery is :

http://www.malsup.com/jquery/cycle/


Just look for "fade" effect - that is what you look for .
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24422380
Wilg: top link in the link I gave http://www.google.com/search?q=jquery+cycle+plugin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 31582826
Sorry for being gone so long. Thanks.

- John
0