Solved

local dns name

Posted on 2009-05-18
4
162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Our company recently sold, the new company owns all the servers but we keep the internet domain name. (they will rebuild the existing servers)

It is my task now to build a new domain.  I will need to create a trust because I have a couple hundred people to move over.

The old domain was company.com which is also my internet name  actually its corp.company.com, location1.company.com, location2.company.com etc.

Can I create a new forest called new.company.com and then create a trust? I thought about creating company.local but I still think company.com is the best way to go.
0
Comment
Question by:wvumountie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24418046
usually naming conventions are .local for internal systems, which can be still mapped publicly as .com. But the choice is yours. Really depends if you have DMZ internally housed or not..
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 125 total points
ID: 24419630

> Can I create a new forest called new.company.com and then create a trust?

Yes, absolutely. Provided the names don't conflict with the existing forest (which would prevent you forming a trust).

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:wvumountie
ID: 24420817
so you are saying if I have location.company.com on the old domain.  I can then create a new forest called new.company.com?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24420831

Sure, there's no conflict in naming there. Just make sure the NetBIOS naming is different as well.

Chris
0

Join & Write a Comment

The Need In an Active Directory enviroment, the PDC emulator provide time synchronization for the domain. This is important since Active Directory uses Kerberos for authentication.  By default, if the time difference between systems is off by more …
Are you one of those front-line IT Service Desk staff fielding calls, replying to emails, all-the-while working to resolve end-user technological nightmares? I am! That's why I have put together this brief overview of tools and techniques I use in o…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now