Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to hide query strings in ASP.NET Application?

Posted on 2009-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi all,

I'm hoping some expert out there is also tweaking or have tweaked dashCommerce 3. I am wondering how
were the URLs changed at run time to hide the query strings. For example, instead of catalog.aspx?catid=1
the URL of the product catalog of my first category is: http://localhost/mystore/Catalog-women_1.aspx 

There is no physical "Catalog-women_1.aspx" file only catalog.aspx
The name of my category is women, and the category ID is 1.

I want to know how this is done. Can anyone point me to the right topic that discusses this? Any ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:JaimeJegonia
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
jjardine earned 2000 total points
ID: 24417891
I am not familiar with dashCommerce but they are most likely using URL Rewriting to perform this operation.  When the URL comes in, it gets parsed and then rewritten behind the scenes to the querystring you see.

Not sure if this will give any assistance to you   http://dashcommerce.org/forums/p/1684/6317.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M3mph15
ID: 24417897
Hi,

I believe it looks like the MVC framework for asp.net. Where all of the urls get passed to a controller which splits the url into certain variables.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Model-view-controller
http://weblogs.asp.net/scottgu/archive/2007/10/14/asp-net-mvc-framework.aspx
http://www.asp.net/mvc/

Links above might be useful to get you started on the subject.

HTH
-M3mph15
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JaimeJegonia
ID: 31582832
Thanks to both of you for sharing your ideas however jjardine provided the right term, "URL Rewriting". I only encountered this function just today.

For dashCommerce users who might have the same problem, look for RewriteService.cs under Web folder. If you want to change how URLs are named you also need to modify some in Web.config
0