Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't log in after XP repair reinstall

Posted on 2009-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Did XP Home - repair reinstall. What happens is that I fire up the computer, enter my password, the desktop briefly flashes up for a split second(no icons) and then it immediately logs off and goes to password entry again. tried guest account, Administrator and standard accounts in safe mode. Same problem. Read something on another site about a program, XP_FixLogon, that may correct problem. Don't know how to get program to install and run when I can't log in to operating systen.
Does anyone have any experience with this or know a solution to this problem?
Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:bazooka9265
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pablovr earned 1400 total points
ID: 24418060
From:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q__23610054.html

"
This is caused by HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon "userinit.exe," value being messed up.  

If you can get your hands on a pre-installed environment such as BartPE (http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/), open regedit, browse to HKLM\RemoteOS-Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WinLogon Make sure that the "Userinit" key has a value of "C:\Windows\system32\userinit.exe," (Note that the comma after exe is very important)

If you do not have access to a pre-installed environment such as BartPE, to edit the registry you can use  Recovery Console and use the "REG" command to inspect and modify registry keys/values.

an alternative method to resolving your problem was posted third from the top on this site: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/28295-45-editing-registry-recovery-console
"
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 24419103
or try ERD commander : http://www.fullandfree.info/software/erd-commander-2005/
boot from it, and change what you want
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bazooka9265
ID: 24434685
It turned out that the registry wasn't the problem after all. The userinit.exe file was missing from the windows\system32 folder. I wasn't able to expand (extract) the file from the XP CD using Recovery Console, or any other means. What I wound up doing was to install another XP operating system on the same partition as the original. When completed, I had 2 windows directories. I changed the file settings to show hidden files, opened Windows Explorer, and copied the userinit.exe file from the new windows directory to the old. On reboot, I selected the old XP to boot from and it did! I changed the boot order to use the old Windows as default and will delete the new directory after I am sure that everything is stable. So far...so good. By the way, the original problem occurred when Spybot Search and Destroy found a Vitumundo trojan? and, when it "fixed" the problem, wiped out the ntoskrnl.exe and other critical windows files. A repair reinstall wasn't an option, initially, as the original windows directory wasn't being found by the scan during Windows setup.
I hope some of my efforts will help others. Thanks to those who suggested things to try.
0