[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

70W verses 90w Laptop Power supply

Posted on 2009-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I want to clarify someting about laptop power supplies.  I have a Toshiba that uses a 70W power supply.  The power supply died.  I can purchase a 90w that has the 6.30X3.0 MM adapter included.  I know that it will power the laptop.  

The question is the long term effect of using the 90w and the battery life or motherboard damage.
0
Comment
Question by:vic45708
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 500 total points
ID: 24418353
The 90W is fine.

The number of watts doesn't mean it supplies a constant supply of 90 watts.  It means it is capable of supplying UP TO 90 watts.  If all your machine asks it for is 70 watts, it'll just give it 70 watts.  Totally safe, nothing to worry about.



0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:asidu
asidu earned 500 total points
ID: 24421122
Nothing will happen to the mother board in the long run. You must ensure that  the DC out put voltage of the power adapter is same as the old adaptor. Also that it has the same type of connector which can connect to the laptop.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vic45708
ID: 31582846
With all of the available Universal Laptop Power Supplys out there I was hoping to confirm my feeling [the laptop would draw what it needs in watts and that the voltage was a non-issue so long as it was correct]... I also felt that a 90W would last longer in the long run, as it would be more effecient.

Thanks for the confirmation.
0