Solved

P2V Migration: ESX/VMware

Posted on 2009-05-18
18
1,676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I attempted to import a Physical machine (Dell/Linux) into a Vitrual host server. When I try to logon to the Host server with name or IP address, it comes up with the following message:

Managed source/destination (ESX/VC) host not found. Please verify that you have a VC/ESX server listening at that address and port. You may use <hostname>:<port> to connect to a host on a port other that 443.

I cannot find what the problem is: please can anyone point me in the right direction?

Thanks much.
James

0
Comment
Question by:OSLEE
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gilget
ID: 24419417
is it correct that you can ping your host and the vm or not?

plz test this for us.

ping host ip

ping vm ip

what do you use to connect to the HOST server?

0
 

Author Comment

by:OSLEE
ID: 24420589
Thanks for responding. Yes. I can PING both hosts in the ESX farm. All nodes in a LAN environment all bound to a CISCO switch.
James
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeGGG earned 500 total points
ID: 24420610
You should connect to your infrastructure server and not directly to the host
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gilget
ID: 24420977
if you use the virtualCENTER client ( VI Client) you can connect to every single ESX host or to your virtual center host server.

im not realy sure on what you want to do?

what application do you want to use to connect to what machine?

would be nice if you could tell us a little more details-
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gilget
ID: 24420997
ah. if you use the P2V converter, connect it to the VIRTUAL CENTER host, not to the ESX host directly.
so MikeGGG is right ;)-

to connect to VC host you only need the administrator/password of the server where VI Center is installed.
if you want to connect to an esx you gona need your esx password (root and others configured)

0
 

Author Comment

by:OSLEE
ID: 24421160
Thanks all.
The attempted task is to vitualise a physical Linux hardware: I rebooted Linux hardware with ColdClone boot CD. Came across part where Network configurations of the device couldn't be detected. I had to enter details. At the management/Admin Screen, I clicked on Migrate...it prompted me to enter VMWare/VC Host name & root/password. I tried entering both hosts (tried both name & IP address) with the root/password. This didn't work. What yous are saying is to try using VC host instead ESX server?

Let me know if you want me to write out the full details of the steps right down to the Admin screen.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeGGG
ID: 24421334
Please note:
Does vCenter Converter support Linux P2V?
Linux P2V is supported in vCenter Converter Standalone only.
 
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeGGG
ID: 24421348
Sorry >)
The correct link
VMWare Converter FAQs
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gilget
ID: 24421506
well, can you plz tell me if the following is correct or not?

1. you have X = any count of ESX HOSTS.
2. you have one windows machine with virtual center installed on it.
3. instead of trying to connect directly to ESX host with P2V, use the adress of the virtual center HOST.

full details would be very helpful, so we are sure that were talking about the same thing.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeGGG
ID: 24421601
to your p.3. ->  You need to enter an adress of your windows machine where VM Center is installed when asked to do so. Then you will be asked about where to store VM files etc...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Enphuego
ID: 24425528
I actually find it easier to P2V directly to the host rather than through vCenter since the networking setup is simpler.  Use IPs instead of host names and that cuts DNS out of the loop.

Check these things:
Can you log into the host directly using the VI Client and root/password?
Can you telnet to the host on port 443? Does it accept the connection?

If you still have trouble, you can try running a crossover cable from your source machine to the destination host.  Doesn't get any simpler than that.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24426728
What would be your destination for the converted VM ? ESX or VMware Workstation or VMware Server 2.0 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OSLEE
ID: 24427738
Enphuego:
I can log into both: VCI & ESX Server.
I cannot however telnet to the port 443, says could not open port.

arunraju:
Converted VM destination is the Host ESX server.

Tried all the suggested steps in previous discussions and still got the same error message.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeGGG
ID: 24429923
Which license do you have?
Which version of converter are you using? 3.0.0 or newer? 3.0.0 uses other ports rather then 443 (TCP/UDP ports 139, 445, and 902)
What are logs of Converter saying?

Look  here, you could find some useful hints about converter
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24433838
MikeGGG, the suggestion to open 139 & 445 is wrong because it is needed only for converting Windows Physical Boxes because the ports are used for File and Printer Sharing.

For Linux P2Vs, only Port 22 is needed to be opened between the machine from where the conversion process is taking place and the intended destination box.

OSLEE - Is there a firewall between the machine from where you are trying to initiate the conversion and the Linux Box ?

If the firewall is present, please open Port 902 and 443 between the Physical Box and the ESX Server.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Enphuego
ID: 24437477
Also the ESX host itself runs a simple firewall that could be blocking the traffic if it is locked down.  The fact that you can't telnet to it suggests networking.  I would highly recommend using a crossover cable or small switch if you have one available.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24445062
Enphuego has a point, try disabling iptables on your ESX Host and check whether you are able to telnet.

What version of ESX are you using ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OSLEE
ID: 25631530
This issue was resolved. All the suggested resolutions and questions helped us is reviewing our general setup, the versions of the ESX VM and the P2V tool used.
0