Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Generate page numbers across multiple reports

Posted on 2009-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a set of reports that all get printed at once. I'd like to be able to print consecutive page number on the reports as if it were one big report. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:myndwire
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24418868
Hi myndwire,

You can make an unbound master report with  all your reports as Subreports



Gary
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:krishrr
ID: 24419268
In the page Footer Section of the report, create a text box and assign the following value in control source

="Page " & [Page] & " / " & [Pages]
0
 
LVL 59
ID: 24421235
There is nothing in Access to handle this.  You can do it, but you need to do all the work yourself using unbound text controls and a table or global variable to store the page count.  Here I'm going to use a global variable.
 In the page footers OnFormat event of each report, set the unbound text control do:
  Me![<myPageControlName>] = glngReportPageCount + 1

and in the page footer OnPrint event, do:
glngReportPageCount = glngReportPageCount  + 1
  Do that in each report.   If you want page # X of Y in each report, then that is quite a bit more complex.
JimD.
0